Lot 1
Refurbishment of industrial warehouse into an interactive learning space for students of New College Durham.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: New College Durham →
This contract is for the refurbishment of CCoE Learning Space 2, transforming an industrial warehouse into an interactive learning space for students.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Refurbishment of industrial warehouse into an interactive learning space for students of New College Durham.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,110 | 4 median · 26.6 average (3,930 of 13,110 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,327 of 13,110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 820 | 4 median · 79.7 average (190 of 820 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (212 of 820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012506-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 15:03:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012506-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012506-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T15:03:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-XR6326",
"name": "New College Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012506-2026-NCD518-1",
"title": "Construction Centre of Excellence - Learning Space 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250084",
"name": "Meldrum Construction Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Refurbishment of industrial warehouse into an interactive learning space for students of New College Durham.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Centre of Excellence: Learning Space 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the refurbishment of CCoE Learning Space 2, transforming an industrial warehouse into an interactive learning space for students.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was awarded without prior notification as is below threshold, using a framework and under PCR2015. \nThe procurement was tendered using the NEPO207 Construction Framework using Lot 3. \nPre-vetted suppliers were invited only, as part of NEPO207.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-XR6326",
"name": "New College Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Framwellgate Moor Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcollegedurham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Colleges"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XR6326",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "New College Durham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Dawson",
"email": "andrew.dawson@newdur.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913754029"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250084",
"name": "Meldrum Construction Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04250084",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Meldrum Construction Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67991",
"name": "New College Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New College Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012506-2026-NCD518-1",
"title": "Construction Centre of Excellence - Learning Space 2",
"value": {
"amount": 1628098.56,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012506-2026-NCD518-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012506-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T15:03:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-XR6326",
"name": "New College Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012506-2026-NCD518-1",
"title": "Construction Centre of Excellence - Learning Space 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250084",
"name": "Meldrum Construction Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e1e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Refurbishment of industrial warehouse into an interactive learning space for students of New College Durham.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Centre of Excellence: Learning Space 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the refurbishment of CCoE Learning Space 2, transforming an industrial warehouse into an interactive learning space for students.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was awarded without prior notification as is below threshold, using a framework and under PCR2015. \nThe procurement was tendered using the NEPO207 Construction Framework using Lot 3. \nPre-vetted suppliers were invited only, as part of NEPO207.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-XR6326",
"name": "New College Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Framwellgate Moor Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcollegedurham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Colleges"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XR6326",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "New College Durham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Dawson",
"email": "andrew.dawson@newdur.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913754029"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04250084",
"name": "Meldrum Construction Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04250084",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Meldrum Construction Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67991",
"name": "New College Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New College Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012506-2026-NCD518-1",
"title": "Construction Centre of Excellence - Learning Space 2",
"value": {
"amount": 1628098.56,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012506-2026-NCD518-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}