← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Construction and Installation of Playground in Bathampton

Buyer: Bathampton Parish Council →

BuyerBathampton Parish Council
Statuscancelled
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£104,000
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

To remove existing playground equipment and the supply, delivery and installation of new playground equipment, including site preparation, removal of existing surfacing and installation of new safety surfacing."

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Outdoor sports equipment 37410000Recreation installation 45212140

Lot details

Lot 1

Bathampton Parish Council is seeking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified playground contractor to remove existing playground equipment and surfacing and to design, supply, deliver and install a new children's playground, including site preparation, removal of existing surface, and installation of new safety surfacing. The project aims to create a safer, more inclusive, and engaging play space that meets the standards of the Association of Play Industries (API). This includes inclusive play equipment for a range of age groups, new safety-compliant surfacing, seating, access improvements, and compliance with relevant British Standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Outdoor sports equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Outdoor sports equipment (37410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 374575 median · 65.1 average (154 of 457 with a bid count)5.8 average (160 of 457 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC421 median · 2.4 average (10 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)89Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

085435-2025-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3b9
Latest release ID085435-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 14:07:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085435-2025
11 Dec 2025planning, tender081942-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085435-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T14:07:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168893",
    "name": "Bathampton Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085435-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bathampton Parish Council is seeking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified playground contractor to remove existing playground equipment and surfacing and to design, supply, deliver and install a new children's playground, including site preparation, removal of existing surface, and installation of new safety surfacing. The project aims to create a safer, more inclusive, and engaging play space that meets the standards of the Association of Play Industries (API). This includes inclusive play equipment for a range of age groups, new safety-compliant surfacing, seating, access improvements, and compliance with relevant British Standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction and Installation of Playground in Bathampton",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To remove existing playground equipment and the supply, delivery and installation of new playground equipment, including site preparation, removal of existing surfacing and installation of new safety surfacing.\"",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreation installation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168893",
      "name": "Bathampton Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA26UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69 Holcombe Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bathamptonparishcouncil.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bathampton Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Daly",
        "email": "bathamptonparishclerk@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169896",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice, Queen's Bench Division, Administrative Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice, Queen's Bench Division, Administrative Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This was a prior notice only and no contact was awarded under this notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085435-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085435-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T14:07:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168893",
    "name": "Bathampton Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085435-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bathampton Parish Council is seeking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified playground contractor to remove existing playground equipment and surfacing and to design, supply, deliver and install a new children's playground, including site preparation, removal of existing surface, and installation of new safety surfacing. The project aims to create a safer, more inclusive, and engaging play space that meets the standards of the Association of Play Industries (API). This includes inclusive play equipment for a range of age groups, new safety-compliant surfacing, seating, access improvements, and compliance with relevant British Standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction and Installation of Playground in Bathampton",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To remove existing playground equipment and the supply, delivery and installation of new playground equipment, including site preparation, removal of existing surfacing and installation of new safety surfacing.\"",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreation installation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168893",
      "name": "Bathampton Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA26UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69 Holcombe Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bathamptonparishcouncil.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bathampton Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liz Daly",
        "email": "bathamptonparishclerk@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169896",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice, Queen's Bench Division, Administrative Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice, Queen's Bench Division, Administrative Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This was a prior notice only and no contact was awarded under this notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 081942-2025 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "081942-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T12:31:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168893",
    "name": "Bathampton Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 104000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Scope of Works:\nRemoval and Disposal: \nSafe removal and disposal of existing playground equipment and surfacing.\nWhere possible, suppliers should explore opportunities to recycle or refurbish existing equipment.\nPlay Equipment Design and Installation:\nProvide a range of play equipment catering to different age groups, with inclusive and accessible features.\nEquipment for older children (7+ years) should offer challenging features, such as climbing structures, social play elements, and high slides, while limiting access for younger children.\nEquipment for pre-school children (under 5 years) should support safe, independent play and self-confidence. A bridge and slide multi-play structure, popular with current users, is highly desirable.\nRetention and Modernisation of Classic Features:\nIncorporate modernised versions of community-favourite equipment, including older children's swings, basket swing, zip-wire, toddler swings, roundabout, and see-saw.\nZip-wire replacement should match the length of the existing structure; if budget does not allow full replacement, include ramp replacement, repainting, and new safety surfacing.\nPlayground Surfacing:\nInstall new safety-compliant surfacing, preferably wet-pour for durability and low maintenance.\nConsider coloured/flecked finishes to complement the green setting.\nSections of Dura Lawn or other visual enhancements around younger children's areas may be included.\nSurfacing should be as continuous as possible to minimise edges while retaining natural grass perimeter.\nExclusions:\nEquipment such as trampolines, sand pits, tunnels, or features requiring intensive maintenance should be excluded.\nFocus on durability, ease of upkeep, and long-term resilience.\nSeating and Community Amenities:\nProvide additional seating, including benches and picnic tables, with some fully accessible for mobility-impaired users.\nConsider child-friendly seating that is easily accessible during play.\nAccess Improvements:\nImprove access from the pavement to the playground entrance with a durable, inclusive surface.\nStandards, Warranties, and Compliance:\nEnsure all equipment and surfacing comply with British Standards (BS EN 1176, BS EN 1177).\nInclude full details of warranties and guarantees in submitted quotes.\nAll preliminaries, including fencing, storage, welfare, and post-installation inspection, must be included.\nInsurance Requirements:\nContractors must hold public liability insurance of at least £5 million and employers' liability insurance of at least £10 million.\nOptional Considerations:\nUse of sustainable materials and eco-conscious solutions is encouraged.\nCommunity Engagement:\nFinal designs will be reviewed by Bathampton Parish Council and shared with the community for feedback.\nContractors may be required to provide visual materials (posters, boards) suitable for public display.\nDelivery:\nAll quotes must include delivery, installation, and completion of works as specified. Additional information: Suppliers should refer to the procurement documents available via Find a Tender for full technical specifications, drawings, and detailed requirements. The contract includes removal of existing playground equipment and surfacing, supply and installation of new inclusive and age-appropriate equipment, safety surfacing compliant with BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177, seating, accessible pathways, fencing, storage, welfare, and post-installation inspection. Contractors must hold public liability insurance of at least £5 million and employers' liability insurance of at least £10 million. Optional consideration may be given to sustainable and eco-conscious materials and solutions. Bathampton Parish Council reserves the right to approve final designs with community feedback. Delivery, installation, and compliance with relevant safety standards are mandatory. Suppliers are encouraged to review the procurement documents carefully for all requirements, warranties, and guarantees.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bathampton Village Playground, Bathampton, Bath, Holcombe Lane."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction and Installation of Playground in Bathampton",
    "value": {
      "amount": 104000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To remove existing playground equipment and the supply, delivery an installation of new playground equipment, including site preparation, removal of existing surfacing and installation  of new safety surfacing.\nBathampton Parish Council (BPC) is seeking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified playground contractor to design, supply, and install a new children's playground, meeting the standards of the Association of Play Industries (API). \nThis project forms part of BPC's vision to modernise a well-used village facility, creating a safer, more inclusive, and engaging space for children and families to meet and socialise.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The contractor must comply with all relevant UK health and safety and construction regulations.\nWorks must meet British Standards for playgrounds and safety surfacing (BS EN 1176, BS EN 1177).\nContractors must submit a full method statement and risk assessment prior to starting work.\nAll materials must be delivered, installed, and completed to the specifications in the procurement documents.\nSite must be left clean and safe on completion of the works.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Suppliers may contact Bathampton Parish Council regarding procurement procedures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreation installation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must be legally registered to carry out construction and installation work in the UK.\nProof of registration with Companies House or relevant professional body may be required.\nCompliance with relevant health and safety legislation, including CDM Regulations 2015.\nSuppliers must have experience delivering similar recreation or playground projects."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Proof of adequate insurance coverage: public liability insurance of at least £5 million and employer's liability insurance of at least £10 million."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Evidence of prior experience in playground installation, surfacing, or recreation facility construction.\nDemonstration of ability to comply with British Standards for playground equipment and safety surfaces.\nAvailability of qualified staff and appropriate plant/equipment to deliver the works."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168893",
      "name": "Bathampton Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA26UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69 Holcombe Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bathamptonparishcouncil.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bathampton Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk",
        "name": "Liz Daly",
        "email": "bathamptonparishclerk@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168894",
      "name": "Bathampton Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 6UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69 Holcombe Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bathampton Parish Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bathamptonparishclerk@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7980627391"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All contractors must comply with UK health and safety legislation, including CDM 2015. Site visits can be arranged on request. Contractors are encouraged to review the full project specification before submitting expressions of interest. Any queries about the procurement should be submitted via the eTendering portal",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}