Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
The London Borough of Newham (LBN) is inviting Expressions of Interest for the redevelopment and long-term operation of the former Newham City Farm site in Beckton. Set within King George V Park, the former Newham City Farm has a long history as a much-loved community farm and green asset. LBN is seeking an experienced, collaborative consortium to reimagine the space as a Community Farm and Green Skills Hub, delivering lasting social, environmental and economic value for local residents and the wider borough. This unique opportunity calls for a team with a diverse range of skills that will enable the design, delivery and operation of a vibrant, innovative and self-sustaining hub for the community. The revitalised site is expected to support green skills training, urban agriculture, education, volunteering, wellbeing programmes and community engagement, while contributing to Newham's Growth Plan, Just Transition Plan, and Beckton Parks Masterplan. The Council are particularly keen to hear from partnerships that can demonstrate: A strong, inclusive vision aligned with the Council's Growth Plan and Community Wealth Building priorities A robust and financially sustainable operating model Meaningful community involvement and long-term local stewardship Interested parties will have until February 2nd to Express Interest and until February 28th A full information pack, including detailed site information and the Expression of Interest submission requirements, is available on request to interested parties. Please contact regeneration@newham.gov.uk if you are interested in applying. This is a below threshold procurement with no further notices being listed.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site preparation work, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,993 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,372 | 4 median · 22.2 average (446 of 1,372 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (475 of 1,372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expressions of interest for this opportunity are to be confirmed by the 2nd of February 2026 Full details will be provided within the market engagement pack | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bfe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006843-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 17:12:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 006843-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | planning | 005667-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006843-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T17:12:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Farm and Skills Hub",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham (LBN) is inviting Expressions of Interest for the redevelopment and long-term operation of the former Newham City Farm site in Beckton.\nSet within King George V Park, the former Newham City Farm has a long history as a much-loved community farm and green asset. LBN is seeking an experienced, collaborative consortium to reimagine the space as a Community Farm and Green Skills Hub, delivering lasting social, environmental and economic value for local residents and the wider borough.\nThis unique opportunity calls for a team with a diverse range of skills that will enable the design, delivery and operation of a vibrant, innovative and self-sustaining hub for the community. The revitalised site is expected to support green skills training, urban agriculture, education, volunteering, wellbeing programmes and community engagement, while contributing to Newham's Growth Plan, Just Transition Plan, and Beckton Parks Masterplan.\nThe Council are particularly keen to hear from partnerships that can demonstrate:\nA strong, inclusive vision aligned with the Council's Growth Plan and Community Wealth Building priorities\nA robust and financially sustainable operating model\nMeaningful community involvement and long-term local stewardship\nInterested parties will have until February 2nd to Express Interest and until February 28th \nA full information pack, including detailed site information and the Expression of Interest submission requirements, is available on request to interested parties. Please contact regeneration@newham.gov.uk if you are interested in applying.\nThis is a below threshold procurement with no further notices being listed.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "regeneration@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006843-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006843-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T17:12:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expressions of interest for this opportunity are to be confirmed by the 2nd of February 2026\nFull details will be provided within the market engagement pack"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006843-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T17:12:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Farm and Skills Hub",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham (LBN) is inviting Expressions of Interest for the redevelopment and long-term operation of the former Newham City Farm site in Beckton.\nSet within King George V Park, the former Newham City Farm has a long history as a much-loved community farm and green asset. LBN is seeking an experienced, collaborative consortium to reimagine the space as a Community Farm and Green Skills Hub, delivering lasting social, environmental and economic value for local residents and the wider borough.\nThis unique opportunity calls for a team with a diverse range of skills that will enable the design, delivery and operation of a vibrant, innovative and self-sustaining hub for the community. The revitalised site is expected to support green skills training, urban agriculture, education, volunteering, wellbeing programmes and community engagement, while contributing to Newham's Growth Plan, Just Transition Plan, and Beckton Parks Masterplan.\nThe Council are particularly keen to hear from partnerships that can demonstrate:\nA strong, inclusive vision aligned with the Council's Growth Plan and Community Wealth Building priorities\nA robust and financially sustainable operating model\nMeaningful community involvement and long-term local stewardship\nInterested parties will have until February 2nd to Express Interest and until February 28th \nA full information pack, including detailed site information and the Expression of Interest submission requirements, is available on request to interested parties. Please contact regeneration@newham.gov.uk if you are interested in applying.\nThis is a below threshold procurement with no further notices being listed.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "regeneration@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006843-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006843-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T17:12:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expressions of interest for this opportunity are to be confirmed by the 2nd of February 2026\nFull details will be provided within the market engagement pack"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005667-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T11:27:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bfe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Farm and Skills Hub",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham (LBN) is inviting Expressions of Interest for the redevelopment and long-term operation of the former Newham City Farm site in Beckton. \nSet within King George V Park, the former Newham City Farm has a long history as a much-loved community farm and green asset. LBN is seeking an experienced, collaborative consortium to reimagine the space as a Community Farm and Green Skills Hub, delivering lasting social, environmental and economic value for local residents and the wider borough. \nThis unique opportunity calls for a team with a diverse range of skills that will enable the design, delivery and operation of a vibrant, innovative and self-sustaining hub for the community. The revitalised site is expected to support green skills training, urban agriculture, education, volunteering, wellbeing programmes and community engagement, while contributing to Newham's Growth Plan, Just Transition Plan, and Beckton Parks Masterplan. \nThe Council are particularly keen to hear from partnerships that can demonstrate: \nA strong, inclusive vision aligned with the Council's Growth Plan and Community Wealth Building priorities \nA robust and financially sustainable operating model \nMeaningful community involvement and long-term local stewardship \nInterested parties will have until February 2nd to Express Interest and until February 28th to submit a Supplier Questionnaire Form, which will be used to shortlist candidates for an ITT process. \nA full information pack, including detailed site information and the Expression of Interest submission requirements, is available on request to interested parties. Please contact regeneration@newham.gov.uk if you are interested in applying.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "regeneration@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T11:27:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Expressions of interest for this opportunity are to be confirmed by the 2nd of February 2026\nFull details will be provided within the market engagement pack"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}