Lot 1
Provision of Combined Liability Insurance policy to include, public, products & employee liability Using YPO Framework : Insurance Placement DPS 1198 Dynamic Purchasing System
Award criteria
price
Provision of Combined Liability Insurance policy to include, public, products & employee liability
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision of Combined Liability Insurance policy to include, public, products & employee liability Using YPO Framework : Insurance Placement DPS 1198 Dynamic Purchasing System
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 114 | 1.5 median · 20.2 average (42 of 114 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (47 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05582b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037054-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 03 2025 10:47:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037054-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037054-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-03T11:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05582b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037054-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-N/A",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Combined Liability Insurance policy to include, public, products & employee liability\nUsing YPO Framework : Insurance Placement DPS 1198\nDynamic Purchasing System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Combined Liability Insurance Policy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Combined Liability Insurance policy to include, public, products & employee liability",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "YPO Framework : Insurance Placement DPS 1198\nDynamic Purchasing System",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-N/A",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN4 4PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zurich Municipal PO Box 4937"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152566",
"name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond, London",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037054-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175287.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037054-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037054-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-03T11:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05582b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037054-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-N/A",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1346",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Combined Liability Insurance policy to include, public, products & employee liability\nUsing YPO Framework : Insurance Placement DPS 1198\nDynamic Purchasing System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Combined Liability Insurance Policy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Combined Liability Insurance policy to include, public, products & employee liability",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "YPO Framework : Insurance Placement DPS 1198\nDynamic Purchasing System",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-N/A",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN4 4PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zurich Municipal PO Box 4937"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152566",
"name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond, London",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037054-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175287.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037054-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}