Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Powys County Council →
Powys County Council (the Council) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the development of its procurement strategy for the appointment of a supplier to deliver its bulky waste collection service. The purpose of this procurement exercise is intended to support the Council’s ambition to increase the reuse and recycling of materials collected through the bulky waste service, contributing to improved overall recycling performance and supporting the achievement of Welsh Government statutory recycling targets. In addition, the Council is working towards the principles of zero waste and carbon reduction, to minimise the environmental impact of its services. A key objective of the future service model will be to reduce the volume of material requiring disposal via the residual waste stream. The Council is therefore keen to explore innovative collection, sorting, repair, reuse, and recycling solutions that maximise the value of materials collected, while ensuring that any residual waste is managed appropriately and compliantly to support the Council’s Waste and Resource Strategy. Please note that the estimated contract value is currently unknown and will be impacted by the delivery route decided by the Council. The value provided in this notice is purely to enable publication of the notice.
UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,213 | 4 median · 22.8 average (575 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 3 average (615 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL24 | 8 | 2 median · 3.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council will arrange individual engagement meetings with interested suppliers following the end of the engagement period. These meetings will focus on key objectives of the delivery of the service, potential lotting, the contract term and/or possible extension periods. Please contact Laura Samuel (laura.samuel@powys.gov.uk) to register interest by 6th July 2026. | engagement | 6 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b52b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056265-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 13:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | planning | 056265-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T14:56:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b52b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b52b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection, Sorting, Reuse, Recycling and Disposal of Bulky Waste for Powys County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys County Council (the Council) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the development of its procurement strategy for the appointment of a supplier to deliver its bulky waste collection service.\nThe purpose of this procurement exercise is intended to support the Council’s ambition to increase the reuse and recycling of materials collected through the bulky waste service, contributing to improved overall recycling performance and supporting the achievement of Welsh Government statutory recycling targets. In addition, the Council is working towards the principles of zero waste and carbon reduction, to minimise the environmental impact of its services.\nA key objective of the future service model will be to reduce the volume of material requiring disposal via the residual waste stream. \nThe Council is therefore keen to explore innovative collection, sorting, repair, reuse, and recycling solutions that maximise the value of materials collected, while ensuring that any residual waste is managed appropriately and compliantly to support the Council’s Waste and Resource Strategy. \nPlease note that the estimated contract value is currently unknown and will be impacted by the delivery route decided by the Council. The value provided in this notice is purely to enable publication of the notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Samuel",
"email": "laura.samuel@powys.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T14:56:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will arrange individual engagement meetings with interested suppliers following the end of the engagement period.\nThese meetings will focus on key objectives of the delivery of the service, potential lotting, the contract term and/or possible extension periods. Please contact Laura Samuel (laura.samuel@powys.gov.uk) to register interest by 6th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T14:56:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b52b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b52b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection, Sorting, Reuse, Recycling and Disposal of Bulky Waste for Powys County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys County Council (the Council) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the development of its procurement strategy for the appointment of a supplier to deliver its bulky waste collection service.\nThe purpose of this procurement exercise is intended to support the Council’s ambition to increase the reuse and recycling of materials collected through the bulky waste service, contributing to improved overall recycling performance and supporting the achievement of Welsh Government statutory recycling targets. In addition, the Council is working towards the principles of zero waste and carbon reduction, to minimise the environmental impact of its services.\nA key objective of the future service model will be to reduce the volume of material requiring disposal via the residual waste stream. \nThe Council is therefore keen to explore innovative collection, sorting, repair, reuse, and recycling solutions that maximise the value of materials collected, while ensuring that any residual waste is managed appropriately and compliantly to support the Council’s Waste and Resource Strategy. \nPlease note that the estimated contract value is currently unknown and will be impacted by the delivery route decided by the Council. The value provided in this notice is purely to enable publication of the notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Samuel",
"email": "laura.samuel@powys.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T14:56:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will arrange individual engagement meetings with interested suppliers following the end of the engagement period.\nThese meetings will focus on key objectives of the delivery of the service, potential lotting, the contract term and/or possible extension periods. Please contact Laura Samuel (laura.samuel@powys.gov.uk) to register interest by 6th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}