Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. The FRC undertook an experimental project to accelerate the use of XBRL structured data within a regulatory context. This project was called CODEx. The project delivered a powerful platform to use XBRL data, we have now taken that platform from its sandbox environment and embedded it within the FRC. The FRC has built an SQL database within an AZURE environment, that contains certain data that has been processed from the XBRL accounts submitted to the FCA and Companies House. This data is combined with additional data from other public sources to create a powerful platform for policy analysis. This database is currently in operation. In order for the XBRL data to be useable for our purposes it must (on a quarterly basis) be: (a)Identified and collected, (b) Processed from XBRL into appropriate data format and (c) Combined with additional data from a number of data sources. To support the project we have tendered for a vendor to support the data collection and processing with key deliverables (over a period of 12 months). This is therefore a contract Award Notice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036871-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 14:21:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036871-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | tender | 019509-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036871-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-02T15:21:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Further Services of the same nature."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "5 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036871-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036871-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:21:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153233",
"name": "Reportix Gmbh"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2025-054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CODEx XBRL Parser Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. \nThe FRC undertook an experimental project to accelerate the use of XBRL structured data within a regulatory context. This project was called CODEx. The project delivered a powerful platform to use XBRL data, we have now taken that platform from its sandbox environment and embedded it within the FRC. \nThe FRC has built an SQL database within an AZURE environment, that contains certain data that has been processed from the XBRL accounts submitted to the FCA and Companies House. This data is combined with additional data from other public sources to create a powerful platform for policy analysis. This database is currently in operation. \nIn order for the XBRL data to be useable for our purposes it must (on a quarterly basis) be: (a)Identified and collected, (b) \nProcessed from XBRL into appropriate data format and (c) \nCombined with additional data from a number of data sources.\nTo support the project we have tendered for a vendor to support the data collection and processing with key deliverables (over a period of 12 months). This is therefore a contract Award Notice.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13th Floor, Exchange Tower, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@frc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRG-2717-VPBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153233",
"name": "Reportix Gmbh",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "63, 68165 Mannheim",
"postalCode": "68165 Mannheim",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Seckenheimer Str"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@reportix.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036871-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-02T15:21:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Further Services of the same nature."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "5 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036871-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036871-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:21:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153233",
"name": "Reportix Gmbh"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2025-054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CODEx XBRL Parser Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. \nThe FRC undertook an experimental project to accelerate the use of XBRL structured data within a regulatory context. This project was called CODEx. The project delivered a powerful platform to use XBRL data, we have now taken that platform from its sandbox environment and embedded it within the FRC. \nThe FRC has built an SQL database within an AZURE environment, that contains certain data that has been processed from the XBRL accounts submitted to the FCA and Companies House. This data is combined with additional data from other public sources to create a powerful platform for policy analysis. This database is currently in operation. \nIn order for the XBRL data to be useable for our purposes it must (on a quarterly basis) be: (a)Identified and collected, (b) \nProcessed from XBRL into appropriate data format and (c) \nCombined with additional data from a number of data sources.\nTo support the project we have tendered for a vendor to support the data collection and processing with key deliverables (over a period of 12 months). This is therefore a contract Award Notice.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13th Floor, Exchange Tower, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@frc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRG-2717-VPBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153233",
"name": "Reportix Gmbh",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "63, 68165 Mannheim",
"postalCode": "68165 Mannheim",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Seckenheimer Str"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@reportix.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019509-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T16:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRC2025-054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Reserves the right to extend / add relates Services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Reserves the right to extend for 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical / Quality and Price. See ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CODEx XBRL Parser Service",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1230",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1230",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1233",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1233",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1234",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1234",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "019509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T16:43:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. \nThe purpose of the FRC is to serve the public interest and support UK economic growth by upholding high standards of corporate governance, corporate reporting, audit and actuarial work. \nThe FRC undertook an experimental project to accelerate the use of XBRL structured data within a regulatory context. This project was called CODEx. The project delivered a powerful platform to use XBRL data, we have now taken that platform from its sandbox environment and embedded it within the FRC.\nThe FRC has built an SQL database within an AZURE environment, that contains certain data that has been processed from the XBRL accounts submitted to other organisations.\nThis data is combined with additional data from other public sources to create a powerful platform for policy analysis. This database is currently in operation.\nIn order for the XBRL data to be useable for our purposes it must (on a quarterly basis) be:\n1.\tIdentified and collected\n2.\tProcessed from XBRL into appropriate data format\n3.\tCombined with additional data from a number of data sources\nTo support the project we are tendering for a vendor to support (for a 12 month period) the data collection and processing. Key deliverables include but are not limited to:\nI.\tOn a roughly quarterly basis (May/Aug/Jan/March) the collection of relevent XBRL accounts across our target population (Accounts of large and medium, listed and PLCs, totalling around 25k accounts from a total population of approx 1m per quarter).\nII.\tExtraction of XBRL data from said accounts (Around 2.5m data points)\nIII.\tAppending of certain public data to the data points \nThe vendor must use an XBRL certified parser (certified by XBRL International) to process the data but is free to devise their own way of achieving the objectives. \nOur expectation is that all deliverables can be achieved within the cost range of £25,000 to £35,000. The FRC does not anticipate bids over £35,000 incl VAT. \nPLEASE SEE OUR ITT FOR FULL DETAILS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register your interest by emailing the FRC's procurement team - procurement@frc.org.uk\nThe FRC will share all tender queries and answer with those that have registered.\nYour tender submission must be submitted within the deadline to \nprocurement@frc.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02486368",
"name": "THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13th Floor, Exchange Tower, 1 Harbour Exchange Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02486368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@frc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRG-2717-VPBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}