Lot 1
Met Office Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028 Call Off Ref: DN785223 Start Date: 28/09/2025 End Date: 27/09/2028
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Met Office →
Met Office Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028 Call Off Ref: DN785223 Start Date: 28/09/2025 End Date: 27/09/2028
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Met Office Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028 Call Off Ref: DN785223 Start Date: 28/09/2025 End Date: 27/09/2028
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,572 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,453 of 6,572 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,923 of 6,572 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 336 | 1 median · 13 average (141 of 336 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (155 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059dba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057934-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 19 2025 07:13:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057934-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057934-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-19T08:13:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161377",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057934-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1584718",
"name": "Computacenter UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN785223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Met Office Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028\nCall Off Ref: DN785223\nStart Date: 28/09/2025\nEnd Date: 27/09/2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Met Office Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028\nCall Off Ref: DN785223\nStart Date: 28/09/2025\nEnd Date: 27/09/2028",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a CCS Framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161377",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX13PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1584718",
"name": "Computacenter UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1584718",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Computacenter UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1807",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057934-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 203337,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057934-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057934-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-19T08:13:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161377",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057934-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1584718",
"name": "Computacenter UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN785223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Met Office Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028\nCall Off Ref: DN785223\nStart Date: 28/09/2025\nEnd Date: 27/09/2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Met Office Cloud Web Proxy (iBoss) 2025 - 2028\nCall Off Ref: DN785223\nStart Date: 28/09/2025\nEnd Date: 27/09/2028",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a CCS Framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161377",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX13PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1584718",
"name": "Computacenter UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1584718",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Computacenter UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1807",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057934-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 203337,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057934-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}