Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS
GIS Intranet system
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Rossendale Borough Council →
Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS system
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
GIS Intranet system
Award criteria
price
Platform or infrastructure services for running software, networking, or processing and storing data.
Award criteria
price
Cloud support to set and maintain cloud software and hosting services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
| 2 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
| 3 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 295 | 1 median · 6 average (111 of 295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04febc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013650-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 08 2025 12:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013650-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013650-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T13:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04febc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143271",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013650-2025-RM1557.4-1",
"title": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5410695",
"name": "Astun Technology Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04febc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 Years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "GIS Intranet system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cloud Software",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 Years Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Platform or infrastructure services for running software, networking, or processing and storing data.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cloud Support",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 Year Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cloud support to set and maintain cloud software and hosting services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS system",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement is for additional/repeated goods, services or works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143271",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL130BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rossendale.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.rossendale.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Walker",
"email": "jaynewalker@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5410695",
"name": "Astun Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX16 9BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrose House, 67 Hightown Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.astuntechnology.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5410695",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Astun Technology Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikesmith@astuntechnology.com",
"telephone": "+44 1372744009"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5410695",
"name": "Astun Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX16 9BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrose House, 67 Hightown Road Banbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.astuntechnology.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5410695",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Astun Technology Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikesmith@astuntechnology.com",
"telephone": "+44 1372744009"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143272",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Business Centre Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rossendale.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1706217777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013650-2025-RM1557.4-1",
"title": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS",
"value": {
"amount": 23985,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013650-2025-RM1557.4-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013650-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T13:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04febc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143271",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013650-2025-RM1557.4-1",
"title": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5410695",
"name": "Astun Technology Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04febc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 Years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "GIS Intranet system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cloud Software",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 Years Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Platform or infrastructure services for running software, networking, or processing and storing data.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cloud Support",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 Year Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cloud support to set and maintain cloud software and hosting services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS system",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement is for additional/repeated goods, services or works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143271",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL130BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rossendale.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.rossendale.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Walker",
"email": "jaynewalker@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5410695",
"name": "Astun Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX16 9BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrose House, 67 Hightown Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.astuntechnology.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5410695",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Astun Technology Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikesmith@astuntechnology.com",
"telephone": "+44 1372744009"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5410695",
"name": "Astun Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX16 9BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penrose House, 67 Hightown Road Banbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.astuntechnology.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5410695",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Astun Technology Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikesmith@astuntechnology.com",
"telephone": "+44 1372744009"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143272",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Business Centre Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rossendale.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1706217777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013650-2025-RM1557.4-1",
"title": "Cloud Hosted and Managed Intranet GIS",
"value": {
"amount": 23985,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013650-2025-RM1557.4-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}