← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cloud Compute and Data Storage of Bioinformatics Data

Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →

BuyerNorth Bristol NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of specialized Cloud compute and data storage, specifically a compute environment optimized for the running of Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) bioinformatics pipelines written in WIDL. Data storage environment must meet data security standards as required by the Trust and provide the most cost efficient storage options for medium and long term data archive. We require sufficient subscription to cover the compute of bioinformatics pipelines for all next generation sequencing activity for rare disease and cancer testing plus the cost of data storage and archive.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Titan Subscription Renewal

Statuspending
ValueUS$166,667
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fac6
Latest release ID085076-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 16:07:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract085076-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T16:07:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fac6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48180000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Titan Subscription Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166667,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 166667
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085076-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085076-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:07:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDWT-6912-QYRT",
          "name": "DNAnexus, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW11479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Compute and Data Storage of Bioinformatics Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialized Cloud compute and data storage, specifically a compute environment optimized for the running of Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) bioinformatics pipelines written in WIDL. Data storage environment must meet data security standards as required by the Trust and provide the most cost efficient storage options for medium and long term data archive. We require sufficient subscription to cover the compute of bioinformatics pipelines for all next generation sequencing activity for rare disease and cancer testing plus the cost of data storage and archive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDWT-6912-QYRT",
      "name": "DNAnexus, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco, CA",
        "postalCode": "94114",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "2261 Market Street, Suite 46067"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dnanexus.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDWT-6912-QYRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emea_tenders@dnanexus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 085076-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T16:07:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fac6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
    "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48180000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Titan Subscription Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166667,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 166667
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085076-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085076-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:07:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDWT-6912-QYRT",
          "name": "DNAnexus, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW11479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cloud Compute and Data Storage of Bioinformatics Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialized Cloud compute and data storage, specifically a compute environment optimized for the running of Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) bioinformatics pipelines written in WIDL. Data storage environment must meet data security standards as required by the Trust and provide the most cost efficient storage options for medium and long term data archive. We require sufficient subscription to cover the compute of bioinformatics pipelines for all next generation sequencing activity for rare disease and cancer testing plus the cost of data storage and archive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
      "name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDWT-6912-QYRT",
      "name": "DNAnexus, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco, CA",
        "postalCode": "94114",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "2261 Market Street, Suite 46067"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dnanexus.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDWT-6912-QYRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emea_tenders@dnanexus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}