Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
This was a service to provide support in the Reading Borough Community for older people and people with dementia with services that will support their mental wellbeing and ability to remain independent for longer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05059f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084707-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 09:30:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084707-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046860-2025 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | tender | 016231-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084707-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T09:30:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05059f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07928260",
"name": "AGE UK BERKSHIRE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 0002238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 - Ageing Well Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This was a service to provide support in the Reading Borough Community for older people and people with dementia with services that will support their mental wellbeing and ability to remain independent for longer.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Scott",
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447980146307"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07928260",
"name": "AGE UK BERKSHIRE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 7QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 119 Broad Street Mall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ageukberkshire.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07928260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ageukberkshire.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRH-5771-XDYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 - Ageing Well Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 625000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "RBC have applied a 2 year extension onto this contract. This will be triggered by NLT 30/9/2028 and will be subject to contract management performance metrics being attained throughout the life cycle of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T09:30:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Reporting",
"description": "Regular quarterly reporting to review progression of tasks and compliance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Audits",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Accreditation & Qualification",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084707-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T09:30:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05059f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07928260",
"name": "AGE UK BERKSHIRE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 0002238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 - Ageing Well Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This was a service to provide support in the Reading Borough Community for older people and people with dementia with services that will support their mental wellbeing and ability to remain independent for longer.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Scott",
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447980146307"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07928260",
"name": "AGE UK BERKSHIRE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 7QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 119 Broad Street Mall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ageukberkshire.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07928260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ageukberkshire.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRH-5771-XDYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Closing the Gap 2 - Ageing Well Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 625000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "RBC have applied a 2 year extension onto this contract. This will be triggered by NLT 30/9/2028 and will be subject to contract management performance metrics being attained throughout the life cycle of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T09:30:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Reporting",
"description": "Regular quarterly reporting to review progression of tasks and compliance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Audits",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Accreditation & Qualification",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046860-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07928260",
"name": "AGE UK BERKSHIRE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-07T12:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05059f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap Ageing Well Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 625000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046860-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046860-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T12:10:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07928260",
"name": "AGE UK BERKSHIRE"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap Ageing Well Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Closing the Gap Ageing Well Support Service - Providing older people and people with dementia with services that will support their mental wellbeing and ability to remain independent for longer. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification in Annexe 1 which outlines the requirements for each funding. The Bid documents contain proposals for the works. Services under the Closing the Gap programme are commissioned in line with RBC’s Council Strategy, Health and Wellbeing Strategy, Poverty Needs Analysis and the Berkshire Joint Strategic Needs Analysis, and focus on community-based, preventative work. These services are commissioned to reduce differences around healthy life expectancy, reduce health inequalities and contribute to long-term change. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 25/05/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07928260",
"name": "AGE UK BERKSHIRE",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG17QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 119 Broad Street Mall"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07928260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ageukberkshire.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016231-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T13:39:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05059f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 625000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+2 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "100% Quality (includes Social value)"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% Quality (includes Social value)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Closing the Gap Ageing Well Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 625000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"description": "all submissions must be via Reading Borough Council's In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016231-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016231-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T13:39:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Closing the Gap Ageing Well Support Service - Providing older people and people with dementia with services that will support their mental wellbeing and ability to remain independent for longer. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification in Annexe 1 which outlines the requirements for each funding. The Bid documents contain proposals for the works. Services under the Closing the Gap programme are commissioned in line with RBC’s Council Strategy, Health and Wellbeing Strategy, Poverty Needs Analysis and the Berkshire Joint Strategic Needs Analysis, and focus on community-based, preventative work. These services are commissioned to reduce differences around healthy life expectancy, reduce health inequalities and contribute to long-term change. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website by selecting the \"View Details\" button for the project.\nExpressions of interest will only be accepted until 25/05/2025.\nAny questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-25T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "all submissions must be via Reading Borough Council's In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}