← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Clerk of Works for Middlefields Masterplan and Mortimer School Extension

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2025

What is being bought

South Tyneside Council is seeking to procure the services of Clerk of Works (CoW) for two projects running concurrently. Please find detailed information of requirements, scope, further background, deliverables etc for both schemes in the folders: 'Middlefields Docs' and 'Mortimer Docs'. Note that NEC Supervisor role is required for Middlefields

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Tyneside Council is seeking to procure the services of Clerk of Works (CoW) for two projects running concurrently. Please find detailed information of requirements, scope, further background, deliverables etc for both schemes in the folders: 'Middlefields Docs' and 'Mortimer Docs'. Note that NEC Supervisor role is required for Middlefields.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,8634 median · 31.5 average (2,515 of 6,863 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,790 of 6,863 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3374 median · 75.1 average (109 of 337 with a bid count)9.1 average (129 of 337 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award using the NEPO Framework NEPO212 Lot 13. Supplier was number 1 on the Framework. Did a mini comp on the Framework but we had no bids so that was why direct award to supplier number 1
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

008858-2025-1

Statusactive
Supplierwsp

Contracts

008858-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£82,320

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebdf
Latest release ID008858-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 11 2025 17:40:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2025award, contract008858-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008858-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T17:40:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008858-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "wsp"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Tyneside Council is seeking to procure the services of Clerk of Works (CoW) for two projects running concurrently. Please find detailed information of requirements, scope, further background, deliverables etc for both schemes in the folders: 'Middlefields Docs' and 'Mortimer Docs'.  Note that NEC Supervisor role is required for Middlefields.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clerk of Works for Middlefields Masterplan and Mortimer School Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council is seeking to procure the services of Clerk of Works (CoW) for two projects running concurrently. Please find detailed information of requirements, scope, further background, deliverables etc for both schemes in the folders: 'Middlefields Docs' and 'Mortimer Docs'.  Note that NEC Supervisor role is required for Middlefields",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using the NEPO Framework NEPO212 Lot 13.  Supplier was number 1 on the Framework.  \nDid a mini comp on the Framework but we had no bids so that was why direct award to supplier number 1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare McLoughlin",
        "email": "clare.mcloughlin@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "wsp",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "wsp"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17711",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008858-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82319.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008858-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award against number 1 supplier on the NEPO Framework NEPO212 Lot 13",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008858-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008858-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T17:40:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008858-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "wsp"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Tyneside Council is seeking to procure the services of Clerk of Works (CoW) for two projects running concurrently. Please find detailed information of requirements, scope, further background, deliverables etc for both schemes in the folders: 'Middlefields Docs' and 'Mortimer Docs'.  Note that NEC Supervisor role is required for Middlefields.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clerk of Works for Middlefields Masterplan and Mortimer School Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Tyneside Council is seeking to procure the services of Clerk of Works (CoW) for two projects running concurrently. Please find detailed information of requirements, scope, further background, deliverables etc for both schemes in the folders: 'Middlefields Docs' and 'Mortimer Docs'.  Note that NEC Supervisor role is required for Middlefields",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using the NEPO Framework NEPO212 Lot 13.  Supplier was number 1 on the Framework.  \nDid a mini comp on the Framework but we had no bids so that was why direct award to supplier number 1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare McLoughlin",
        "email": "clare.mcloughlin@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "wsp",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "wsp"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17711",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008858-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82319.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008858-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award against number 1 supplier on the NEPO Framework NEPO212 Lot 13",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}