Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Changing Rooms Refurbishment - Cornmill Lane, Tutbury
Published value
£38,000
Submission deadline 10 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tutbury Parish Council: "Changing Rooms Refurbishment - Cornmill Lane, Tutbury". Published status: active. Published value: £38,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Tutbury Parish Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £38,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tutbury Parish Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tutbury Parish Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTutbury Parish Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jan 2026, 09:07 GMT | Last source update22 Jan 2026, 09:07 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fcb5 | ||
What is being bought
Works Specification & Tender Summary
Changing Rooms Refurbishment - Cornmill Lane, Tutbury
Location: Changing Rooms, Cornmill Lane, Tutbury, Staffs, DE13 9HA
Client: Tutbury Parish Council
________________________________________
1. Project Objective
The project comprises of the refurbishment of the existing football changing room facilities to improve privacy, hygiene, accessibility, and energy efficiency. Works include replacing communal shower areas with individual cubicles, upgrading internal finishes, and renewing mechanical and electrical services.
The building structure (walls, foundations, and roof) has been inspected and is confirmed to be structurally sound. No structural alterations are included within this contract.
________________________________________
2. Programme, Access & Constraints
Due to a scheduled event taking place between 19-21 June 2026, all site works must commence after this period.
The facilities are actively used by football teams, predominantly at weekends. Contractors must:
• Minimise disruption to matches and training
• Manage access to the car park carefully
• Where possible, programme works outside the main football season
A detailed programme showing sequencing and access management must be provided with the tender.
________________________________________
3. Tender Submission & Assessment
Tenders must be submitted electronically by email within 30 days of publication of the tender notice.
Tenders will be evaluated by a panel comprising of Parish Councillors and the Parish Clerk. Where minor omissions are identified consistently across submissions, tenderers may be asked to provide clarification by a fixed deadline. No changes to price or material elements will be permitted.
________________________________________
4. Conflicts of Interest
Tenderers must declare any actual or potential conflicts of interest, including:
• Financial interests relating to Tutbury Parish Council
• Personal or business relationships with serving councillors or officers
Failure to declare conflicts may result in exclusion.
________________________________________
5. Contract Award & Payment Terms
All tenderers will be notified of the outcome by email. An award notice will be published within 30 days of contract award.
Payment terms are 30 days.
The Council will retain 5% of the contract value:
• 2.5% released at practical completion
• 2.5% released following completion of all snagging items
________________________________________
6. Scope of Works (Refurbishment Only)
6.1 Demolition & Strip-Out
• Removal of existing fittings and finishes
• Removal of fluorescent lighting and redundant electrical items
• Removal of electric panel and fan heaters
• Removal of existing floor finishes (approx. 120 m²)
• Removal of communal shower partitions and fittings
________________________________________
6.2 Internal Finishes & Flooring
Flooring (approx. 120 m²):
• Preparation of concrete substrates, including primer/moisture barrier
• Installation of slip-resistant sports-grade vinyl or resin flooring
• Hygienic coved skirting and wall upstands in wet areas
Decoration:
• Preparation of internal walls (approx. 350 m²) and ceilings (approx. 120 m²)
• Redecoration using moisture-resistant, anti-mould coatings
________________________________________
6.3 Shower Facilities
• Formation of eight individual shower cubicles (four per changing room)
• Waterproof composite partition panels and cubicle doors with privacy locks
• Adaptation of existing hot and cold water feeds to minimise new pipework
• Installation of shower valves, heads, and accessories (8 in plus 1 referee)
• Inspection of shower gullies and channels for capacity and falls
________________________________________
6.4 Mechanical & Electrical Services
Lighting:
• Removal of all fluorescent fittings
• Installation of approximately 20 LED battens or panels
• Full testing, commissioning, and certification
Ventilation:
• New mechanical extract system serving shower areas
• Sized to achieve adequate air changes and control condensation
Heating & Hot Water:
• Replacement of inefficient electric heaters with high-efficiency convectors or infrared panels (2 units)
• Replacement of the existing gas-fired water heater with a modern high-efficiency condensing unit, including new controls and insulation
________________________________________
6.5 Optional Separate Quotation - Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP)
Tenderers may submit a standalone optional quotation for an Air Source Heat Pump under the Boiler Upgrade Scheme (BUS).
This must be entirely separate from refurbishment costs and include:
• Separate scope of works
• Separate programme
• Separate cost breakdown showing gross cost, £7,500 BUS grant deduction, and net cost to the Parish Council
The ASHP must be designed and installed by an MCS-certified installer. Contractors must support EPC requirements and BUS compliance. Full details are contained within a separate ASHP specification document.
________________________________________
7. Mandatory Tender Submission Requirements
All tenders must clearly include:
• A detailed scope of works referencing this specification
• A schedule of materials and energy-efficient products
• A project programme with key milestones
• A fully itemised cost breakdown
A minimum 10% contingency allowance must be included.
________________________________________
8. Tender Evaluation
Tenders will be assessed using a Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) approach:
• Price: 40%
• Quality: 60%
Quality will be evaluated against:
• Understanding of the specification
• Relevant experience
• Technical competence
• Programme and resources
• Risk management, Health & Safety, and warranties
Each criterion will be scored on a 1-5 performance scale. The contract will be awarded to the tender achieving the highest combined score.
________________________________________
9. Information Sharing & Funding Compliance
Tender information relating to refurbishment works will be shared with Staffordshire FA as part of grant assessment and audit.
ASHP tender information (where submitted) will be shared with the BUS scheme administrator for grant compliance.
All information will be handled in accordance with public procurement and data protection requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
22 Jan 2026, 09:07 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 10 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
22 Jan 2026, 09:07 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Jan 2026, 14:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 3 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
7 Jan 2026, 14:51 GMT - tender value changed
23 Dec 2025, 14:54 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Dec 2025, 14:54 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Dec 2025, 14:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 Feb 2026, 09:00 GMT
23 Dec 2025, 14:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Dec 2025, 14:54 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedAdditional clarification notice added TPC Clarification Notice 2
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£38,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jan 2026, 09:07 GMT - Submission deadline
10 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Tutbury Parish Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLZZ-6821-DBMPDocuments (9)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 22 Jan 2026, 09:07 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published