Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London is planning to send invitation to potential suppliers to participate in a competitive bidding for manufacture and supply of parts for 8400 quantity of Door Engines for its Central Line fleet of trains.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rolling stock | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Rolling stock (34620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,366 | 3 median · 23.3 average (802 of 2,366 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (882 of 2,366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 513 | 4 median · 78.4 average (148 of 513 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (170 of 513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057505-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 16:23:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-10T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | planning | 057505-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | planning | 057470-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057505-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T17:23:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2213507432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Door Overhaul project of Central Line is intended to be completed by or before the Contract end date (without the extension). However, in the event of any delays, then the supplier would be expected to support for an additional period as indicated in the Extension end date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Line - Door Engine parts",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Transport for London is planning to send invitation to potential suppliers to participate in a competitive bidding for manufacture and supply of parts for 8400 quantity of Door Engines for its Central Line fleet of trains.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sonythomas@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057505-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057505-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T17:23:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057505-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T17:23:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2213507432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Door Overhaul project of Central Line is intended to be completed by or before the Contract end date (without the extension). However, in the event of any delays, then the supplier would be expected to support for an additional period as indicated in the Extension end date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Line - Door Engine parts",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Transport for London is planning to send invitation to potential suppliers to participate in a competitive bidding for manufacture and supply of parts for 8400 quantity of Door Engines for its Central Line fleet of trains.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sonythomas@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057505-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057505-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T17:23:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057470-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T16:17:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2213507432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Line - Door Engine parts",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An Open Procedure is being planned to be undertaken by Transport for London to source Door Engines parts for 8400 Engines pertaining to body side doors for its Central Line Fleet of trains.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sonythomas@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057470-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057470-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T16:17:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}