Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bilton Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Bilton Parish Council invites tenders for the carrying out of cemetery maintenance within the Parish Cemetery and Closed Churchyard. The schedule of works includes: 18 cuts to main church and adjacent cemetery during the growing period, to include the collection of mower clippings and strimming to all headstones and kerbs. Clippings to be removed from sight. 3 cuts to all hedges - pre, mid and end season prunes are needed, all brash removed from site. 9 cuts to rear grassed area, clippings to be spread for neat appearance. Monthly weed control applications (9 in total) to all required areas to include gravel paths, kerbs and building perimeters, planted and hedge borders and selective grave areas. Full site litter pick upon every visit, litter to be placed in onsite bin. The levelling of graves as needed and to include the supplying of top soil and seed. Crown lifting to any branches or tree limbs as required, brash to be removed from site. Maintain external cenotaph as required for appearance (located just outside of cemetery gates)
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horticultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 812 | 6 median · 27.2 average (233 of 812 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (240 of 812 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 75 | 4 median · 65.9 average (14 of 75 with a bid count) | 5 average (14 of 75 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086439-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 30 2025 13:43:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086439-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-02T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please post the tender application form to Bilton Parish Council, Bilton Village Hall, Main Road Bilton, Hull, HU11 4AA. The tender must be received by Monday 2nd February 2026. Please ensure the envelope is clearly marked with 'BILTON CEMETERY TENDER' to ensure it is not opened in error before the deadline. For any questions regarding the application or tender notice, please contact Bilton Parish Council Clerk at clerk@biltonparishcouncil.org or by telephone 01482 811234 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2025 | tender | 086439-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086439-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T13:43:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCX-6119-MJRR",
"name": "Bilton Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to contracts will be based on obtaining a quote from chosen supplier and subject to discussion and approval from full council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender submissions will be assessed on both the price and quality of the business. \nThe price should be competitive. \nThe quality of the business will be assessed through the questionnaire and through references."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "No excluding criteria. Companies will be assessed for suitability when tender is received."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cemetery Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9644",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9644",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender Application Form - Please fill in the application form and send to Bilton Parish Council, Bilton Village Hall, Main Road Bilton, Hull HU11 4AA by the deadline. Please ensure envelope is marked with 'BILTON CEMETERY TENDER' to ensure that the tender is not opened in error before the deadline.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "086439-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086439-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T13:43:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bilton Parish Council invites tenders for the carrying out of cemetery maintenance within the Parish Cemetery and Closed Churchyard. \nThe schedule of works includes: \n18 cuts to main church and adjacent cemetery during the growing period, to include the collection of mower clippings and strimming to all headstones and kerbs. Clippings to be removed from sight. \n3 cuts to all hedges - pre, mid and end season prunes are needed, all brash removed from site. \n9 cuts to rear grassed area, clippings to be spread for neat appearance. \nMonthly weed control applications (9 in total) to all required areas to include gravel paths, kerbs and building perimeters, planted and hedge borders and selective grave areas. \nFull site litter pick upon every visit, litter to be placed in onsite bin. \nThe levelling of graves as needed and to include the supplying of top soil and seed. \nCrown lifting to any branches or tree limbs as required, brash to be removed from site. \nMaintain external cenotaph as required for appearance (located just outside of cemetery gates)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please post the tender application form to Bilton Parish Council, Bilton Village Hall, Main Road Bilton, Hull, HU11 4AA. \nThe tender must be received by Monday 2nd February 2026. \nPlease ensure the envelope is clearly marked with 'BILTON CEMETERY TENDER' to ensure it is not opened in error before the deadline.\nFor any questions regarding the application or tender notice, please contact Bilton Parish Council Clerk at clerk@biltonparishcouncil.org or by telephone 01482 811234",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCX-6119-MJRR",
"name": "Bilton Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilton",
"postalCode": "HU11 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilton Parish Office, Bilton Village Hall. Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biltonparishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNCX-6119-MJRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carris Mallinson",
"email": "clerk@biltonparishcouncil.org",
"telephone": "01482 811234"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086439-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T13:43:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCX-6119-MJRR",
"name": "Bilton Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to contracts will be based on obtaining a quote from chosen supplier and subject to discussion and approval from full council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender submissions will be assessed on both the price and quality of the business. \nThe price should be competitive. \nThe quality of the business will be assessed through the questionnaire and through references."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "No excluding criteria. Companies will be assessed for suitability when tender is received."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cemetery Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9644",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9644",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender Application Form - Please fill in the application form and send to Bilton Parish Council, Bilton Village Hall, Main Road Bilton, Hull HU11 4AA by the deadline. Please ensure envelope is marked with 'BILTON CEMETERY TENDER' to ensure that the tender is not opened in error before the deadline.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "086439-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086439-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T13:43:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bilton Parish Council invites tenders for the carrying out of cemetery maintenance within the Parish Cemetery and Closed Churchyard. \nThe schedule of works includes: \n18 cuts to main church and adjacent cemetery during the growing period, to include the collection of mower clippings and strimming to all headstones and kerbs. Clippings to be removed from sight. \n3 cuts to all hedges - pre, mid and end season prunes are needed, all brash removed from site. \n9 cuts to rear grassed area, clippings to be spread for neat appearance. \nMonthly weed control applications (9 in total) to all required areas to include gravel paths, kerbs and building perimeters, planted and hedge borders and selective grave areas. \nFull site litter pick upon every visit, litter to be placed in onsite bin. \nThe levelling of graves as needed and to include the supplying of top soil and seed. \nCrown lifting to any branches or tree limbs as required, brash to be removed from site. \nMaintain external cenotaph as required for appearance (located just outside of cemetery gates)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please post the tender application form to Bilton Parish Council, Bilton Village Hall, Main Road Bilton, Hull, HU11 4AA. \nThe tender must be received by Monday 2nd February 2026. \nPlease ensure the envelope is clearly marked with 'BILTON CEMETERY TENDER' to ensure it is not opened in error before the deadline.\nFor any questions regarding the application or tender notice, please contact Bilton Parish Council Clerk at clerk@biltonparishcouncil.org or by telephone 01482 811234",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNCX-6119-MJRR",
"name": "Bilton Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilton",
"postalCode": "HU11 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilton Parish Office, Bilton Village Hall. Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biltonparishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNCX-6119-MJRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carris Mallinson",
"email": "clerk@biltonparishcouncil.org",
"telephone": "01482 811234"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}