Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Saint John Bosco College →
View official notice ↗Official source
St John Bosco College is seeking proposals from qualified catering service providers to deliver a high-quality catering solution to support the school community.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Secondary education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Secondary education services (80200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,073 | 1 median · 48.2 average (2,866 of 6,073 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,109 of 6,073 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 179 | 4 median · 1,211.6 average (49 of 179 with a bid count) | 9.2 average (53 of 179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 391 | 4 median · 4.9 average (8 of 391 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (8 of 391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a3a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060334-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Sep 28 2025 15:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060334-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions to be sent to DWatkins1@sjbc.wandsworth.sch.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £652,275 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Sept 2025 | tender | 060334-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060334-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-28T16:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10035180",
"name": "Saint John Bosco College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 652275,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1222650
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 2 year term at end of initial 3 year period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Breakdown of award criteria can be found in the tender brief documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 652275,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1222650
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5608",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5608",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060334-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060334-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-28T16:50:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St John Bosco College is seeking proposals from qualified catering service providers to deliver a high-quality catering solution to support the school community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be sent to DWatkins1@sjbc.wandsworth.sch.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10035180",
"name": "Saint John Bosco College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 3DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sjbc.wandsworth.sch.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10035180",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBM@sjbc.wandsworth.sch.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLPT-9129-NCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060334-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-28T16:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10035180",
"name": "Saint John Bosco College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 652275,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1222650
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 2 year term at end of initial 3 year period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Breakdown of award criteria can be found in the tender brief documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 652275,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1222650
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5608",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5608",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060334-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060334-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-28T16:50:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St John Bosco College is seeking proposals from qualified catering service providers to deliver a high-quality catering solution to support the school community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be sent to DWatkins1@sjbc.wandsworth.sch.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10035180",
"name": "Saint John Bosco College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 3DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sjbc.wandsworth.sch.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10035180",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBM@sjbc.wandsworth.sch.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLPT-9129-NCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}