Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Castle Bromwich Parish Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor to design and install a new Outdoor Fitness Facility. This will be to replace the existing equipment, which is not at the end of its life and no longer fit for purpose. The site is currently on a small concrete pad of approx. 32 sqm, plus a 2sqm connecting pathway to the main tarmac path which runs from the car park through the recreational field. The proposed footprint will be approx. 50sqm by expanding the surface, while utilizing the concrete surface as a base for new wetpour. The primary goal is to create a facility that could be used for a wide range of ages and abilities, who will utilize the equipment over an extended period to ultimately improve their fitness and health. The site should be accessible to all users (of appropriate age) and include the relevant signage and QR codes to information that is simple and clear on use and benefits. Please download and review all documentation attached to this Notice, and ensure the relevant tender details are submitted by the due date and time.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outdoor sports equipment, Fitness equipments, Park and playground equipment, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Outdoor sports equipment (37410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 363 | 4 median · 70.8 average (101 of 363 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (104 of 363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 42 | 1 median · 2.4 average (10 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d701 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069675-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 11:31:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069675-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-16T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-19T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk michael@ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | tender | 069675-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069675-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T11:31:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d701",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-1216-RPBT",
"name": "Castle Bromwich Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d701",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Design\nLayout\nTechnical\nPresentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
},
{
"id": "37440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitness equipments"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Castle Bromwich Parish Council Outdoor Fitness Facility",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6822",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6822",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix A Scope of Works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6823",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6823",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix B Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6824",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6824",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix C Warranty and Reference Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6825",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6825",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix D Draft Building Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6826",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6826",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Main Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069675-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069675-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T11:31:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Bromwich Parish Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor to design and install a new Outdoor Fitness Facility. This will be to replace the existing equipment, which is not at the end of its life and no longer fit for purpose. \nThe site is currently on a small concrete pad of approx. 32 sqm, plus a 2sqm connecting pathway to the main tarmac path which runs from the car park through the recreational field.\nThe proposed footprint will be approx. 50sqm by expanding the surface, while utilizing the concrete surface as a base for new wetpour. \nThe primary goal is to create a facility that could be used for a wide range of ages and abilities, who will utilize the equipment over an extended period to ultimately improve their fitness and health. The site should be accessible to all users (of appropriate age) and include the relevant signage and QR codes to information that is simple and clear on use and benefits.\nPlease download and review all documentation attached to this Notice, and ensure the relevant tender details are submitted by the due date and time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-1216-RPBT",
"name": "Castle Bromwich Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castle Bromwich",
"postalCode": "B36 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arden Hall, Water Orton Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYT-1216-RPBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "counciloffice@castlebromwichpc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10987517",
"name": "SPORTS AND PLAY CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 2BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kenilworth House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10987517",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk",
"telephone": "07777516708"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXG-3298-TRQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069675-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T11:31:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d701",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-1216-RPBT",
"name": "Castle Bromwich Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d701",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Design\nLayout\nTechnical\nPresentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
},
{
"id": "37440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitness equipments"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Castle Bromwich Parish Council Outdoor Fitness Facility",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6822",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6822",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix A Scope of Works",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6823",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6823",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix B Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6824",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6824",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix C Warranty and Reference Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6825",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6825",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix D Draft Building Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6826",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6826",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Main Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069675-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069675-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T11:31:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Bromwich Parish Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor to design and install a new Outdoor Fitness Facility. This will be to replace the existing equipment, which is not at the end of its life and no longer fit for purpose. \nThe site is currently on a small concrete pad of approx. 32 sqm, plus a 2sqm connecting pathway to the main tarmac path which runs from the car park through the recreational field.\nThe proposed footprint will be approx. 50sqm by expanding the surface, while utilizing the concrete surface as a base for new wetpour. \nThe primary goal is to create a facility that could be used for a wide range of ages and abilities, who will utilize the equipment over an extended period to ultimately improve their fitness and health. The site should be accessible to all users (of appropriate age) and include the relevant signage and QR codes to information that is simple and clear on use and benefits.\nPlease download and review all documentation attached to this Notice, and ensure the relevant tender details are submitted by the due date and time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-1216-RPBT",
"name": "Castle Bromwich Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castle Bromwich",
"postalCode": "B36 9PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arden Hall, Water Orton Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYT-1216-RPBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "counciloffice@castlebromwichpc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10987517",
"name": "SPORTS AND PLAY CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL52 2BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kenilworth House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10987517",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisor",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk",
"telephone": "07777516708"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPXG-3298-TRQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}