Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Pateley Bridge Town Council is inviting applications for a three-year Caretaking Contract. The contract will run from 1 September 2026 - 31 August 2029. The contract will include basic maintenance jobs as required by the Town Council. The exact nature of the duties will be decided monthly by the Council but may include some or all of the tasks listed in the specification. Other duties may be added as considered appropriate by the Council. It is envisaged that the contract will take up to 250 hours to fulfil each year. All suitable protective clothing is the responsibility of the applicant. The Contractor will be required to demonstrate that all insurances, health and safety procedures and risk assessments necessary for the smooth and safe fulfilment of the contract are in place. Completed tenders must be received no later than 12:00 noon on Wednesday 1st July 2026. To bid for this tender, please submit the following: 1) Completed application form including your quote for the three-year parish caretaking, broken down per year. 2) Evidence of public liability insurance (up to £2,000,000) 3) Evidence of employers' insurance if relevant (up to £1,000,000) 4) Details of similar projects/services undertaken including references to clients or links to relevant web pages Submissions may be made either: • in hard copy in a sealed marked envelope to The Town Clerk at the following address: Pateley Bridge Town Council, The Council Chamber, King Street Pateley Bridge, HG3 5LE. • electronically by email to clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk Submissions received after the deadline will not be considered.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caretaker services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Caretaker services (98341140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 3,072 | 3 median · 58.4 average (1,107 of 3,072 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,208 of 3,072 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 106 | 2 median · 23.1 average (33 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (36 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053564-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 18:03:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053564-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To bid for this tender, please submit the following: 1) Completed application form including your quote for the three-year parish caretaking, broken down per year. 2) Evidence of public liability insurance (up to £2,000,000) 3) Evidence of employers' insurance if relevant (up to £1,000,000) 4) Details of similar projects/services undertaken including references to clients or links to relevant web pages Submissions may be made either: • in hard copy in a sealed marked envelope to The Town Clerk at the following address: Pateley Bridge Town Council, The Council Chamber, King Street Pateley Bridge, HG3 5LE • electronically by email to clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk Submissions received after the deadline will not be considered. For further information, please visit the Council's website https://www.pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk/2026/06/invitation-to-tender-caretaking-contract-2026-2029/ or contact the Clerk at clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053564-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053564-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T19:03:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"name": "Pateley Bridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8500
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be assessed on the basis of experience, references, insurance requirements, tender submission and overall value for money. \nTender submissions will be considered and the successful applicant be selected at the meeting of Pateley Bridge Town Council in early July 2026. Pateley Bridge Town Council reserves the right to publish the cost of the winning tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Caretaker services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caretaking Contract (2026-2029)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17352",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17352",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17353",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17353",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17354",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17354",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17355",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17355",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T19:03:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pateley Bridge Town Council is inviting applications for a three-year Caretaking Contract. The contract will run from 1 September 2026 - 31 August 2029.\nThe contract will include basic maintenance jobs as required by the Town Council. The exact nature of the duties will be decided monthly by the Council but may include some or all of the tasks listed in the specification. Other duties may be added as considered appropriate by the Council. It is envisaged that the contract will take up to 250 hours to fulfil each year. All suitable protective clothing is the responsibility of the applicant. \nThe Contractor will be required to demonstrate that all insurances, health and safety procedures and risk assessments necessary for the smooth and safe fulfilment of the contract are in place. \nCompleted tenders must be received no later than 12:00 noon on Wednesday 1st July 2026.\nTo bid for this tender, please submit the following: \n1) Completed application form including your quote for the three-year parish caretaking, broken down per year. \n2) Evidence of public liability insurance (up to £2,000,000) \n3) Evidence of employers' insurance if relevant (up to £1,000,000)\n4) Details of similar projects/services undertaken including references to clients or links to relevant web pages \nSubmissions may be made either: \n • in hard copy in a sealed marked envelope to The Town Clerk at the following address: Pateley Bridge Town Council, The Council Chamber, King Street Pateley Bridge, HG3 5LE. \n • electronically by email to clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk \nSubmissions received after the deadline will not be considered.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To bid for this tender, please submit the following:\n1) Completed application form including your quote for the three-year parish caretaking, broken down per year.\n2) Evidence of public liability insurance (up to £2,000,000)\n3) Evidence of employers' insurance if relevant (up to £1,000,000)\n4) Details of similar projects/services undertaken including references to clients or links to relevant web pages\nSubmissions may be made either:\n• in hard copy in a sealed marked envelope to The Town Clerk at the following address: Pateley Bridge Town Council, The Council Chamber, King Street Pateley Bridge, HG3 5LE\n• electronically by email to clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk\nSubmissions received after the deadline will not be considered.\nFor further information, please visit the Council's website https://www.pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk/2026/06/invitation-to-tender-caretaking-contract-2026-2029/ or contact the Clerk at clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"name": "Pateley Bridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pateley Bridge",
"postalCode": "HG3 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Chamber, King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053564-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T19:03:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"name": "Pateley Bridge Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8500
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be assessed on the basis of experience, references, insurance requirements, tender submission and overall value for money. \nTender submissions will be considered and the successful applicant be selected at the meeting of Pateley Bridge Town Council in early July 2026. Pateley Bridge Town Council reserves the right to publish the cost of the winning tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98341140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Caretaker services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caretaking Contract (2026-2029)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17352",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17352",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17353",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17353",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17354",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17354",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17355",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17355",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T19:03:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pateley Bridge Town Council is inviting applications for a three-year Caretaking Contract. The contract will run from 1 September 2026 - 31 August 2029.\nThe contract will include basic maintenance jobs as required by the Town Council. The exact nature of the duties will be decided monthly by the Council but may include some or all of the tasks listed in the specification. Other duties may be added as considered appropriate by the Council. It is envisaged that the contract will take up to 250 hours to fulfil each year. All suitable protective clothing is the responsibility of the applicant. \nThe Contractor will be required to demonstrate that all insurances, health and safety procedures and risk assessments necessary for the smooth and safe fulfilment of the contract are in place. \nCompleted tenders must be received no later than 12:00 noon on Wednesday 1st July 2026.\nTo bid for this tender, please submit the following: \n1) Completed application form including your quote for the three-year parish caretaking, broken down per year. \n2) Evidence of public liability insurance (up to £2,000,000) \n3) Evidence of employers' insurance if relevant (up to £1,000,000)\n4) Details of similar projects/services undertaken including references to clients or links to relevant web pages \nSubmissions may be made either: \n • in hard copy in a sealed marked envelope to The Town Clerk at the following address: Pateley Bridge Town Council, The Council Chamber, King Street Pateley Bridge, HG3 5LE. \n • electronically by email to clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk \nSubmissions received after the deadline will not be considered.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To bid for this tender, please submit the following:\n1) Completed application form including your quote for the three-year parish caretaking, broken down per year.\n2) Evidence of public liability insurance (up to £2,000,000)\n3) Evidence of employers' insurance if relevant (up to £1,000,000)\n4) Details of similar projects/services undertaken including references to clients or links to relevant web pages\nSubmissions may be made either:\n• in hard copy in a sealed marked envelope to The Town Clerk at the following address: Pateley Bridge Town Council, The Council Chamber, King Street Pateley Bridge, HG3 5LE\n• electronically by email to clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk\nSubmissions received after the deadline will not be considered.\nFor further information, please visit the Council's website https://www.pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk/2026/06/invitation-to-tender-caretaking-contract-2026-2029/ or contact the Clerk at clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"name": "Pateley Bridge Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pateley Bridge",
"postalCode": "HG3 5LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Chamber, King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDB-6717-TLZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@pateleybridgetowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}