Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a forthcoming tender for Carbon Literacy trainer(s) to better understand current market capacity, opportunities, and any considerations that may inform the procurement approach. We are seeking a Carbon Literacy Project (CLP) accredited Trainer to deliver Carbon Literacy training to its workforce. As a national organisation, our colleagues are situated across the three Countries (England, Scotland and Wales). We have developed a bespoke CLP training course for our workforce, that has a particular focus on how the construction industry is impacted by the changing climate. We are seeking a trainer(s) to deliver this course, and therefore want to understand the capacity and knowledge of the market prior to a tender exercise. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011952449
UKM9, GB · UKM8, GB · UKM7, GB · UKL14, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKG, GB · UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKK, GB · UKJ, GB · UK, GB · UKM, GB · UKL, GB · UKM5, GB · UKL2, GB · UKL1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administrative educational services, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,046 | 3 median · 51.7 average (280 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (346 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM9 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The successful training provider(s) will be responsible for the delivery of a bespoke CLP training course tailored to the needs of CITB. The training should be designed in alignment with the standards and certification requirements of the Carbon Literacy Project, while also incorporating the trainer’s own professional experience and sector-specific insights to enhance relevance and engagement. Trainer(s) will be expected to facilitate sessions in a dynamic, inclusive, and interactive manner, encouraging discussion, reflection, and the development of practical, actionable pledges that support both individual and organisational carbon reduction goals. All responses must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. Suppliers who have expressed an interest by providing a formal response to the questionnaire will be invited to participate in the future tender process if they wish. Questionnaire return date: 16th February 2026. | engagement | 16 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0615b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010214-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 19:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 010214-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009599-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010214-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T19:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM8",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Literacy Trainer(s)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a forthcoming tender for Carbon Literacy trainer(s) to better understand current market capacity, opportunities, and any considerations that may inform the procurement approach.\nWe are seeking a Carbon Literacy Project (CLP) accredited Trainer to deliver Carbon Literacy training to its workforce. As a national organisation, our colleagues are situated across the three Countries (England, Scotland and Wales). \nWe have developed a bespoke CLP training course for our workforce, that has a particular focus on how the construction industry is impacted by the changing climate. We are seeking a trainer(s) to deliver this course, and therefore want to understand the capacity and knowledge of the market prior to a tender exercise.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011952449",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Priyadarshna Subramanian",
"email": "priyadarshna.subramanian@citb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T19:05:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The successful training provider(s) will be responsible for the delivery of a bespoke CLP training course tailored to the needs of CITB. The training should be designed in alignment with the standards and certification requirements of the Carbon Literacy Project, while also incorporating the trainer’s own professional experience and sector-specific insights to enhance relevance and engagement.\nTrainer(s) will be expected to facilitate sessions in a dynamic, inclusive, and interactive manner, encouraging discussion, reflection, and the development of practical, actionable pledges that support both individual and organisational carbon reduction goals.\nAll responses must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.\nSuppliers who have expressed an interest by providing a formal response to the questionnaire will be invited to participate in the future tender process if they wish.\nQuestionnaire return date: 16th February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010214-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T19:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM8",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Literacy Trainer(s)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a forthcoming tender for Carbon Literacy trainer(s) to better understand current market capacity, opportunities, and any considerations that may inform the procurement approach.\nWe are seeking a Carbon Literacy Project (CLP) accredited Trainer to deliver Carbon Literacy training to its workforce. As a national organisation, our colleagues are situated across the three Countries (England, Scotland and Wales). \nWe have developed a bespoke CLP training course for our workforce, that has a particular focus on how the construction industry is impacted by the changing climate. We are seeking a trainer(s) to deliver this course, and therefore want to understand the capacity and knowledge of the market prior to a tender exercise.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011952449",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Priyadarshna Subramanian",
"email": "priyadarshna.subramanian@citb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T19:05:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The successful training provider(s) will be responsible for the delivery of a bespoke CLP training course tailored to the needs of CITB. The training should be designed in alignment with the standards and certification requirements of the Carbon Literacy Project, while also incorporating the trainer’s own professional experience and sector-specific insights to enhance relevance and engagement.\nTrainer(s) will be expected to facilitate sessions in a dynamic, inclusive, and interactive manner, encouraging discussion, reflection, and the development of practical, actionable pledges that support both individual and organisational carbon reduction goals.\nAll responses must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.\nSuppliers who have expressed an interest by providing a formal response to the questionnaire will be invited to participate in the future tender process if they wish.\nQuestionnaire return date: 16th February 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009599-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T16:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM8",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Literacy Trainer(s)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a forthcoming tender for Carbon Literacy trainer(s) to better understand current market capacity, opportunities, and any considerations that may inform the procurement approach.\nWe are seeking a Carbon Literacy Project (CLP) accredited Trainer to deliver Carbon Literacy training to its workforce. As a national organisation, our colleagues are situated across the three Countries (England, Scotland and Wales). \nWe have developed a bespoke CLP training course for our workforce, that has a particular focus on how the construction industry is impacted by the changing climate. We are seeking a trainer(s) to deliver this course, and therefore want to understand the capacity and knowledge of the market prior to a tender exercise.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Administrative-educational-services./4M442Z5S5E\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4M442Z5S5E",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Priyadarshna Subramanian",
"email": "priyadarshna.subramanian@citb.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009599-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009599-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T16:05:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The successful training provider(s) will be responsible for the delivery of a bespoke CLP training course tailored to the needs of CITB. The training should be designed in alignment with the standards and certification requirements of the Carbon Literacy Project, while also incorporating the trainer’s own professional experience and sector-specific insights to enhance relevance and engagement.\nTrainer(s) will be expected to facilitate sessions in a dynamic, inclusive, and interactive manner, encouraging discussion, reflection, and the development of practical, actionable pledges that support both individual and organisational carbon reduction goals.\nAll responses must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.\nSuppliers who have expressed an interest by providing a formal response to the questionnaire will be invited to participate in the future tender process if they wish.\nQuestionnaire return date: 16th January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}