Lot 1
Build of the Carbon Garden at Kew.
Award criteria
price
A design and build contract using drawings issued by RBG Kew with specific landscape features and detailing to be designed by contractor as instructed for the build of the Carbon Garden at Kew.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Build of the Carbon Garden at Kew.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Designs | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 501 | 3 median · 19.2 average (203 of 501 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (222 of 501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 11 | 1.5 median · 34.7 average (6 of 11 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044814-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 13:57:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044814-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044814-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:57:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044814-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748683",
"name": "City Axis Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Build of the Carbon Garden at Kew.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Garden Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A design and build contract using drawings issued by RBG Kew with specific landscape features and detailing to be designed by contractor as instructed for the build of the Carbon Garden at Kew.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We conducted a competition via the London Construction Programme Major Works (LCP 2019) Framework and advertised to suppliers in Lot 2.1D, because of its pre-qualified shortlist of 5 contractors. The contractors invited to tender were:\n• City Axis Ltd\n• Kind Dimond Build Consortium (Kind & Company Ltd) \n• Logan Construction (SE) Ltd\n• Neilcott Construction Limited\n• Vinci Construction\nFour of the contractors declined to tender and one offered an alternative proposal (a non-complaint bid). The alternative proposal is for a JCT PCSA for the design of the pavilion to meet budgeted costs followed by JCT 2024 Design and Build contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325193"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748683",
"name": "City Axis Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London, England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748683",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "City Axis Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156488",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM KEW GREEN"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044814-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044814-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044814-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:57:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044814-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748683",
"name": "City Axis Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Build of the Carbon Garden at Kew.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Garden Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A design and build contract using drawings issued by RBG Kew with specific landscape features and detailing to be designed by contractor as instructed for the build of the Carbon Garden at Kew.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We conducted a competition via the London Construction Programme Major Works (LCP 2019) Framework and advertised to suppliers in Lot 2.1D, because of its pre-qualified shortlist of 5 contractors. The contractors invited to tender were:\n• City Axis Ltd\n• Kind Dimond Build Consortium (Kind & Company Ltd) \n• Logan Construction (SE) Ltd\n• Neilcott Construction Limited\n• Vinci Construction\nFour of the contractors declined to tender and one offered an alternative proposal (a non-complaint bid). The alternative proposal is for a JCT PCSA for the design of the pavilion to meet budgeted costs followed by JCT 2024 Design and Build contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325193"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748683",
"name": "City Axis Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London, England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748683",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "City Axis Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156488",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM KEW GREEN"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044814-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044814-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}