← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerHatfield Peverel Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jul 2025
Value£50,000
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Project: Car Park Area, Community Park, Wickham Bishops Road, Hatfield Peverel Works Specification • Mobilisation/setting out: erect temporary fencing across new entrance for security/safety. Allow for chemical site toilet/welfare for duration of contracts works. • Excavate through earth bund in 2 places to create 1 x 6m access & 1 x 2m access. • Excavate total area 754m2 x 300mm deep and move soil to tip area max distance 150m. • Install 1 x layer of Terram separation membrane, overfill total area 754m2 with 200mm thick crushed concrete (75mm down) and compact with vibrating twin drum roller 1200mm. • Infill total area 754m2 with 100mm thick Type 1 granite scalpings and compact with vibrating twin drum roller 1200mm. • Place total 120m x telegraph poles to all borders of carpark entrance , parking area and footpath to country park all secured at 3m centres by T16mm u bars with 400mm long fixing legs. • Erect 2 x gate posts 2.2m high from ground level made from 203mm x 203mm x60 MSUB RSJ to be placed 1m deep in the ground and minimum 900mm x 900mm x 1000mm deep GEN 3 concrete pad foundation. Fix cross bar to posts 5m long formed from 120mm x 80mm x8mm steel box section placed on a swing pivot one end with locking device and a padlocking catch the other end. Both gate posts and cross bar to be painted with red and white chevrons/stripes Affix 5m long five bar metal field gate hinged one end and padlock catch the other end. Erect nominal 3m long x 2m high chain link fence from each new gate post terminating into earth bund either side. • On completion of works leave site clean and tidy. ________________________________________________________________________________ Please submit quotes for the above works via email to Sarah Gaeta, Parish Clerk, by midday Friday 25th July 2025: parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com If a site visit is required, please contact the Clerk who will arrange for an accompanied visit. Please submit prices exclusive of VAT. Please indicate if your quote includes materials/methods that differ to those suggested in the specification. The successful Contractor will be contacted by email once the contract has been awarded.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Oct 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9195 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count)7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8515 median · 9.7 average (3 of 851 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056223
Latest release ID041307-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 12:40:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041307-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.hatfieldpeverelpc.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025tender041307-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T13:40:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056223",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXD-9159-JGRV",
    "name": "Hatfield Peverel Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Best value, awarded under our Financial Regulations"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Park",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041307-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041307-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:40:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project: Car Park Area, Community Park, Wickham Bishops Road, Hatfield Peverel\nWorks Specification\n•\tMobilisation/setting out: erect temporary fencing across new entrance for security/safety. Allow for chemical site toilet/welfare for duration of contracts works.\n•\tExcavate through earth bund in 2 places to create 1 x 6m access & 1 x 2m access.\n•\tExcavate total area 754m2 x 300mm deep and move soil to tip area max distance 150m. \n•\tInstall 1 x layer of Terram separation membrane, overfill total area 754m2 with 200mm thick crushed concrete (75mm down) and compact with vibrating twin drum roller 1200mm.\n•\tInfill total area 754m2 with 100mm thick Type 1 granite scalpings and compact with vibrating twin drum roller 1200mm. \n•\tPlace total 120m x telegraph poles to all borders of carpark entrance , parking area and footpath to country park all secured at 3m centres by T16mm u bars with 400mm long fixing legs.\n•\tErect 2 x gate posts 2.2m high from ground level made from 203mm x 203mm x60 MSUB RSJ to be placed 1m deep in the ground and minimum 900mm x 900mm x 1000mm deep GEN 3 concrete pad foundation.  Fix cross bar to posts 5m long formed from 120mm x 80mm x8mm steel box section placed on a swing pivot one end with locking device and a padlocking catch the other end.                                                                                                                                   Both gate posts and cross bar to be painted with red and white chevrons/stripes                                                 Affix 5m long five bar metal field gate hinged one end and padlock catch the other end. Erect nominal 3m long x 2m high chain link fence from each new gate post terminating into earth bund either side.\n•\tOn completion of works leave site clean and tidy.\n________________________________________________________________________________\nPlease submit quotes for the above works via email to Sarah Gaeta, Parish Clerk, by midday Friday 25th July 2025: parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com\nIf a site visit is required, please contact the Clerk who will arrange for an accompanied visit.\nPlease submit prices exclusive of VAT.\nPlease indicate if your quote includes materials/methods that differ to those suggested in the specification.\nThe successful Contractor will be contacted by email once the contract has been awarded.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.hatfieldpeverelpc.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXD-9159-JGRV",
      "name": "Hatfield Peverel Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield Peverel",
        "postalCode": "CM3 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Village Hall, Maldon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXD-9159-JGRV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041307-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T13:40:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056223",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXD-9159-JGRV",
    "name": "Hatfield Peverel Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Best value, awarded under our Financial Regulations"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Park",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041307-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041307-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-18T13:40:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project: Car Park Area, Community Park, Wickham Bishops Road, Hatfield Peverel\nWorks Specification\n•\tMobilisation/setting out: erect temporary fencing across new entrance for security/safety. Allow for chemical site toilet/welfare for duration of contracts works.\n•\tExcavate through earth bund in 2 places to create 1 x 6m access & 1 x 2m access.\n•\tExcavate total area 754m2 x 300mm deep and move soil to tip area max distance 150m. \n•\tInstall 1 x layer of Terram separation membrane, overfill total area 754m2 with 200mm thick crushed concrete (75mm down) and compact with vibrating twin drum roller 1200mm.\n•\tInfill total area 754m2 with 100mm thick Type 1 granite scalpings and compact with vibrating twin drum roller 1200mm. \n•\tPlace total 120m x telegraph poles to all borders of carpark entrance , parking area and footpath to country park all secured at 3m centres by T16mm u bars with 400mm long fixing legs.\n•\tErect 2 x gate posts 2.2m high from ground level made from 203mm x 203mm x60 MSUB RSJ to be placed 1m deep in the ground and minimum 900mm x 900mm x 1000mm deep GEN 3 concrete pad foundation.  Fix cross bar to posts 5m long formed from 120mm x 80mm x8mm steel box section placed on a swing pivot one end with locking device and a padlocking catch the other end.                                                                                                                                   Both gate posts and cross bar to be painted with red and white chevrons/stripes                                                 Affix 5m long five bar metal field gate hinged one end and padlock catch the other end. Erect nominal 3m long x 2m high chain link fence from each new gate post terminating into earth bund either side.\n•\tOn completion of works leave site clean and tidy.\n________________________________________________________________________________\nPlease submit quotes for the above works via email to Sarah Gaeta, Parish Clerk, by midday Friday 25th July 2025: parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com\nIf a site visit is required, please contact the Clerk who will arrange for an accompanied visit.\nPlease submit prices exclusive of VAT.\nPlease indicate if your quote includes materials/methods that differ to those suggested in the specification.\nThe successful Contractor will be contacted by email once the contract has been awarded.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.hatfieldpeverelpc.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXD-9159-JGRV",
      "name": "Hatfield Peverel Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatfield Peverel",
        "postalCode": "CM3 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Village Hall, Maldon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXD-9159-JGRV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "parishclerk@hatfieldpeverelpc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}