← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Canada Water Lift 4 Replacement - Electrical and Power

Buyer: Transport for London →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTransport for London
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Apr 2026
Value£60,000
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Temporary Lighting and Power. Installation of new Switch-gear including Bus Bar and Isolators to allow existing Lift Supply to supply both new Lift and MCB Board Supplies. Installation of new (Normal) Supply board. Replacement of all Shaft and LPR (LEER) lighting. Replacement of all locally fed 230v Power including provision of power for all Disciplines. Installation of new 230V Socket

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Lift installation work 45313100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2026 to 27 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lift installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Lift installation work (45313100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer60Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6643 median · 19.7 average (124 of 664 with a bid count)5.3 average (134 of 664 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7945 median · 9.7 average (3 of 794 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 794 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0678cd
Latest release ID029532-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 10:29:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029532-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailspelalfieri@tfl.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026tender029532-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T11:29:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3041068300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated on technical criteria, programme and commercial aspects"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canada Water Lift 4 Replacement - Electrical and Power",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029532-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029532-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:29:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Temporary Lighting and Power. Installation of new Switch-gear including Bus Bar and Isolators to allow existing Lift Supply to supply both new Lift and MCB Board Supplies. Installation of new (Normal) Supply board. Replacement of all Shaft and LPR (LEER) lighting. Replacement of all locally fed 230v Power including provision of power for all Disciplines. Installation of new 230V Socket",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "pelalfieri@tfl.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029532-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T11:29:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3041068300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated on technical criteria, programme and commercial aspects"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canada Water Lift 4 Replacement - Electrical and Power",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029532-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029532-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:29:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Temporary Lighting and Power. Installation of new Switch-gear including Bus Bar and Isolators to allow existing Lift Supply to supply both new Lift and MCB Board Supplies. Installation of new (Normal) Supply board. Replacement of all Shaft and LPR (LEER) lighting. Replacement of all locally fed 230v Power including provision of power for all Disciplines. Installation of new 230V Socket",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "pelalfieri@tfl.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}