← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Burslem School of Art SEND

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The alterations and improvements to Burslem School of Art (City Learning Trust)- will provide 24 places for Section 19 Children some whom may have Social Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) Secondary education provision. Legal implications with regards the existing lease, prior funding agreements and subsidy control will be worked through resolved prior to awarding the contract stage.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£129,018

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050a57
Latest release ID048091-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 13:56:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract048091-2025
30 Apr 2025tender018055-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048091-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T14:56:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45214210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary school construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45214220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Secondary school construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45214230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Special school construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157758",
          "name": "Cold Developments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDG/2025/867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burslem School of Art SEND",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The alterations and improvements to Burslem School of Art (City Learning Trust)- will provide 24 places for Section 19 Children some whom may have Social\nEmotional and Mental Health (SEMH) Secondary education provision. Legal implications with regards the existing lease, prior funding agreements and subsidy\ncontrol will be worked through resolved prior to awarding the contract stage.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157758",
      "name": "Cold Developments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG9 3PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "M L B JOINERY, UNIT 1A, THE OLD BAKERY"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.sheppard@colddevelopments.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129018,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154821.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048091-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048091-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T14:56:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048091-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048091-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T14:56:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45214210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary school construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45214220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Secondary school construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45214230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Special school construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157758",
          "name": "Cold Developments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDG/2025/867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burslem School of Art SEND",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The alterations and improvements to Burslem School of Art (City Learning Trust)- will provide 24 places for Section 19 Children some whom may have Social\nEmotional and Mental Health (SEMH) Secondary education provision. Legal implications with regards the existing lease, prior funding agreements and subsidy\ncontrol will be worked through resolved prior to awarding the contract stage.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157758",
      "name": "Cold Developments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG9 3PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "M L B JOINERY, UNIT 1A, THE OLD BAKERY"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.sheppard@colddevelopments.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129018,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154821.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048091-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048091-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T14:56:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2025 · 018055-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018055-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T14:37:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDG/2025/867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical (Quality) Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary school construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary school construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special school construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burslem School of Art SEND project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018055-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018055-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-30T14:37:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The alterations and improvements to Burslem School of Art (City Learning Trust)- will provide 24 places for Section 19 Children some whom may have Social Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) Secondary education provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=44eaab1b-4920-f011-8136-005056b64545&projectStepId=50eaab1b-4920-f011-8136-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dasa Kucharkova",
        "email": "Dasa.Kucharkova@stoke.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}