← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Regulations Principal Designer Services

Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) will be responsible for monitoring and coordinating design work to ensure compliance with relevant requirements of building regulations, legal and safety standards.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) is responsible for monitoring and coordinating design work to ensure compliance with relevant requirements of building regulations, legal and safety standards. The Architect who is designing the scheme is the most relevant person to take on the role of Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) due to their deep understanding of both the design that is under development and the requirements under the building regulations. The roles of architect and Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) should be kept within the same organisation to ensure a seamless and integrated approach to design and regulatory compliance. Currently as the role is still relatively new there is a strong reluctance for other organisations, who are not directly responsible for the design, to take on this role as it effectively picks up liability for any non- compliance with the building regulations. This may change over time when the principles have been tested in court but until then the role of BRPD will need to be undertaken within the same organisation as the Principal Designer.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£228,520

2

Statusactive
Value£274,224

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d63
Latest release ID064148-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 11:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract064148-2025
22 May 2025award, contract024730-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T12:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Regulations Principal Designer Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) will be responsible for monitoring and coordinating design work to ensure compliance with relevant requirements of building regulations, legal and safety standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) is responsible for monitoring and coordinating design work to ensure compliance with relevant requirements of building regulations, legal and safety standards. The Architect who is designing the scheme is the most relevant person to take on the role of Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) due to their deep understanding of both the design that is under development and the requirements under the building regulations.\nThe roles of architect and Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) should be kept within the same organisation to ensure a seamless and integrated approach to design and regulatory compliance. Currently as the role is still relatively new there is a strong reluctance for other organisations, who are not directly responsible for the design, to take on this role as it effectively picks up liability for any non- compliance with the building regulations. This may change over time when the principles have been tested in court but until then the role of BRPD will need to be undertaken within the same organisation as the Principal Designer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cowyards Blenheim Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ridge.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketing@ridge.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNX-8949-BBHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 274224
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064148-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064148-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T12:28:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m."
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 274224
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064148-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064148-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T12:28:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m,"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064148-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T12:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Regulations Principal Designer Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) will be responsible for monitoring and coordinating design work to ensure compliance with relevant requirements of building regulations, legal and safety standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) is responsible for monitoring and coordinating design work to ensure compliance with relevant requirements of building regulations, legal and safety standards. The Architect who is designing the scheme is the most relevant person to take on the role of Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) due to their deep understanding of both the design that is under development and the requirements under the building regulations.\nThe roles of architect and Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) should be kept within the same organisation to ensure a seamless and integrated approach to design and regulatory compliance. Currently as the role is still relatively new there is a strong reluctance for other organisations, who are not directly responsible for the design, to take on this role as it effectively picks up liability for any non- compliance with the building regulations. This may change over time when the principles have been tested in court but until then the role of BRPD will need to be undertaken within the same organisation as the Principal Designer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cowyards Blenheim Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ridge.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketing@ridge.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNX-8949-BBHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 274224
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064148-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064148-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T12:28:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m."
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 274224
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064148-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064148-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-10T12:28:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m,"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 024730-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024730-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T12:32:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Building Regulation Principal Designer Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228520,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 274224
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024730-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024730-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-22T12:32:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Regulation Principal Designer Servicse",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) will be responsible for monitoring and coordinating design work to ensure compliance with relevant requirements of building regulations, legal and safety standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) is responsible for monitoring and coordinating design work to ensure compliance with relevant requirements of building regulations, legal and safety standards. The Architect who is designing the scheme is the most relevant person to take on the role of Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) due to their deep understanding of both the design that is under development and the requirements under the building regulations.\nThe roles of architect and Building Regulation Principal Designer (BRPD) should be kept within the same organisation to ensure a seamless and integrated approach to design and regulatory compliance.\nCurrently as the role is still relatively new there is a strong reluctance for other organisations, who are not directly responsible for the design, to take on this role as it effectively picks up liability for any non- compliance with the building regulations. This may change over time when the principles have been tested in court but until then the role of BRPD will need to be undertaken within the same organisation as the Principal Designer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Valentine Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lpoon@ridge.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}