Lot 1
This is a direct award to BT under the CCS Network Services 3 framework LOT 4 as BT are the only provider
Award criteria
price
Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
This is a direct award to BT under the CCS Network Services 3 framework LOT 4 as BT are the only provider
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network connectivity terminal emulation software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Network connectivity terminal emulation software package (48216000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,960 | 1 median · 6.4 average (1,338 of 3,960 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,543 of 3,960 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 233 | 1 median · 3.4 average (88 of 233 with a bid count) | 1 average (105 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05adcd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064557-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 08:14:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064557-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064557-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-13T09:14:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064557-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a direct award to BT under the CCS Network Services 3 framework LOT 4 as BT are the only provider",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network connectivity terminal emulation software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT Connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity",
"classification": {
"id": "48216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network connectivity terminal emulation software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award to BT under the CCS Network Services 3 framework LOT 4 as BT are the only provider",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "British Telecommunications plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064557-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125888,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064557-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064557-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-13T09:14:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064557-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a direct award to BT under the CCS Network Services 3 framework LOT 4 as BT are the only provider",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network connectivity terminal emulation software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT Connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity",
"classification": {
"id": "48216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network connectivity terminal emulation software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award to BT under the CCS Network Services 3 framework LOT 4 as BT are the only provider",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141340",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "British Telecommunications plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064557-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125888,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064557-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}