← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BSOL Laboratory Information Management System

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

BSOL is seeking to procure and implement a single, modern, Pathology network-wide LIMS solution that will support the delivery of its BSOL Pathology Network Strategy and provide a platform for future service transformation.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services 72222000

Lot details

Lot 1

BSOL is seeking to procure and implement a single, modern, Pathology network-wide LIMS solution that will support the delivery of its BSOL Pathology Network Strategy and provide a platform for future service transformation.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,6912 median · 13.7 average (3,807 of 9,691 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,599 of 9,691 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3381.5 median · 4.6 average (12 of 38 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d570
Latest release ID071299-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 13:55:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026planning071299-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071299-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T14:55:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d570",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BSOL is seeking to procure and implement a single, modern, Pathology network-wide LIMS solution that will support the delivery of its BSOL Pathology Network Strategy and provide a platform for future service transformation.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL Laboratory Information Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BSOL is seeking to procure and implement a single, modern, Pathology network-wide LIMS solution that will support the delivery of its BSOL Pathology Network Strategy and provide a platform for future service transformation.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond by completing and attaching the following via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on Tuesday 8th September 2026: <br/><br/>1. BSOL LIMS PME Market Engagement Questionnaire<br/>2. Annex 1 - BSOL LIMS PME Feedback on Requirements<br/>3. Annex 2 - BSOL LIMS PME Indicative Cost Schedule",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071299-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071299-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T14:55:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d570",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BSOL is seeking to procure and implement a single, modern, Pathology network-wide LIMS solution that will support the delivery of its BSOL Pathology Network Strategy and provide a platform for future service transformation.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer solutions relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL Laboratory Information Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BSOL is seeking to procure and implement a single, modern, Pathology network-wide LIMS solution that will support the delivery of its BSOL Pathology Network Strategy and provide a platform for future service transformation.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bernadette Melody",
        "email": "bernadette.melody@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond by completing and attaching the following via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on Tuesday 8th September 2026: <br/><br/>1. BSOL LIMS PME Market Engagement Questionnaire<br/>2. Annex 1 - BSOL LIMS PME Feedback on Requirements<br/>3. Annex 2 - BSOL LIMS PME Indicative Cost Schedule",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}