← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBirmingham City University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

BSL support services for Birmingham City University students. Direct award appointed via North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services. (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Provision of language courses 80580000Social work services 85310000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

BSL support services for Birmingham City University students. Direct award appointed via North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services. (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement. Additional information: Direct award appointed via North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services. (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of language courses, Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Provision of language courses (80580000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,9423 median · 51 average (502 of 1,942 with a bid count)4.1 average (539 of 1,942 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC842 median · 10.4 average (13 of 84 with a bid count)2.4 average (14 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleStatutory provision of essential services that could be delivered in the required restricted timescales.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BSL Services

Statusactive
Value£1,080,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c6a
Latest release ID057407-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 14:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057407-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161173",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057407-2025-ID084-1",
      "title": "BSL Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2440502",
          "name": "Prestige Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BSL support services for Birmingham City University students.\nDirect award appointed via North of England Commercial\nProcurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services.  (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement. Additional information: Direct award appointed via North of England Commercial\nProcurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services.  (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "BSL support services for Birmingham City University students"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of language courses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSL Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "BSL support services for Birmingham City University students.\nDirect award appointed via North of England Commercial\nProcurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services.  (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Statutory provision of essential services that could be delivered in the required restricted timescales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161173",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Lewis",
        "email": "tina.lewis@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2440502",
      "name": "Prestige Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.prestigenetwork.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2440502",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Prestige Network Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161174",
      "name": "Bimringham City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bimringham City University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057407-2025-ID084-1",
      "title": "BSL Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1080000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057407-2025-ID084-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "BSL services for University students. Direct award via North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services  (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057407-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161173",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057407-2025-ID084-1",
      "title": "BSL Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2440502",
          "name": "Prestige Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID084",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BSL support services for Birmingham City University students.\nDirect award appointed via North of England Commercial\nProcurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services.  (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement. Additional information: Direct award appointed via North of England Commercial\nProcurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services.  (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "BSL support services for Birmingham City University students"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of language courses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSL Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "BSL support services for Birmingham City University students.\nDirect award appointed via North of England Commercial\nProcurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services.  (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Statutory provision of essential services that could be delivered in the required restricted timescales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161173",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Lewis",
        "email": "tina.lewis@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2440502",
      "name": "Prestige Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.prestigenetwork.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2440502",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Prestige Network Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161174",
      "name": "Bimringham City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bimringham City University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057407-2025-ID084-1",
      "title": "BSL Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1080000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057407-2025-ID084-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "BSL services for University students. Direct award via North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NOE CPC) framework for Language Services  (NOE.0583), Lot 5(a) - Non spoken (BSL)- all other regions agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}