← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

British Standards Institute (BSI) - Subscription

Buyer: UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This requirement covers the annual BSI membership and BSI knowledge subscription to the British Standards Institute Online service for 25/26, 26/27, 27/28. The membership gives UKNNL discounted prices for BSI standards. The subscription gives users free access to a suite of standard resources. This contract has been renewed every year since its introduction.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£74,727

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a82
Latest release ID056657-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 14:55:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056657-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056657-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:55:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07864997",
          "name": "British Standards Institute (BSI)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSS_2025_049-BSI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Standards Institute (BSI) - Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement covers the annual BSI membership and BSI knowledge subscription to the British Standards Institute Online service for 25/26, 26/27, 27/28. The membership gives UKNNL discounted prices for BSI standards. The subscription gives users free access to a suite of standard resources. This contract has been renewed every year since its introduction.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07864997",
      "name": "British Standards Institute (BSI)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W44AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "389 Chiswick High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07864997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jason.Lamb@bsigroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74726.92,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 89672.3
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056657-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056657-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:55:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056657-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056657-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:55:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07864997",
          "name": "British Standards Institute (BSI)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSS_2025_049-BSI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Standards Institute (BSI) - Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement covers the annual BSI membership and BSI knowledge subscription to the British Standards Institute Online service for 25/26, 26/27, 27/28. The membership gives UKNNL discounted prices for BSI standards. The subscription gives users free access to a suite of standard resources. This contract has been renewed every year since its introduction.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07864997",
      "name": "British Standards Institute (BSI)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W44AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "389 Chiswick High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07864997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jason.Lamb@bsigroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74726.92,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 89672.3
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056657-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056657-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:55:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}