Lot 1
Appointment of a brand agency partner to deliver a refreshed brand creative and associated services for the University of Sussex.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKJ2
Appointment of a brand agency partner to deliver a refreshed brand creative and associated services for the University of Sussex.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Promotional services (79342200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 3 median · 3.9 average (9 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 60 | 3 median · 214.8 average (38 of 60 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (39 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050efa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083881-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 13:59:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 083881-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | award, contract | 019788-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083881-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:59:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050efa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083881-2025-US_25159/US_25306-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03912072",
"name": "Hudson Fuggle Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_25306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Appointment of a brand agency partner to deliver a refreshed brand creative and associated services for the University of Sussex.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brand Refresh",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Feldman",
"email": "k.feldman@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03912072",
"name": "Hudson Fuggle Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03912072",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hudson Fuggle Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083881-2025-US_25159/US_25306-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 152307.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083881-2025-US_25159/US_25306-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: As the agency responsible for the brand refresh Hudson Fuggle are the best placed supplier to deliver additional materials and support the university to implement the changes so they are embedded for ongoing use.",
"description": "Additional services for brand refresh and implementation"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083881-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:59:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050efa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083881-2025-US_25159/US_25306-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03912072",
"name": "Hudson Fuggle Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_25306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Appointment of a brand agency partner to deliver a refreshed brand creative and associated services for the University of Sussex.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brand Refresh",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Feldman",
"email": "k.feldman@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03912072",
"name": "Hudson Fuggle Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03912072",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hudson Fuggle Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083881-2025-US_25159/US_25306-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 152307.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083881-2025-US_25159/US_25306-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: As the agency responsible for the brand refresh Hudson Fuggle are the best placed supplier to deliver additional materials and support the university to implement the changes so they are embedded for ongoing use.",
"description": "Additional services for brand refresh and implementation"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019788-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-08T15:20:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050efa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019788-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03912072",
"name": "Hudson Fuggle Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_25159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Appointment of a brand agency partner to deliver a refreshed brand creative for the University of Sussex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rebranding",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of a brand agency partner to deliver a refreshed brand creative for the University of Sussex.",
"classification": {
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Quotes were obtained as part of an RFQ process. Value of tender is below PCR 2015 threshold for services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Beeny",
"email": "c.beeny@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03912072",
"name": "Hudson Fuggle Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03912072",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hudson Fuggle Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019788-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019788-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}