← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Borough Parade Toilets Tender

Buyer: Chippenham Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerChippenham Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Dec 2025
Value£100,000
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This tender relates to the proposed refurbishment and reconfiguration of the existing public toilets in the Borough Parade car park Chippenham SN15 3ED.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 1 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment of run-down buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment of run-down buildings (45262690); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6452 median · 19.7 average (117 of 645 with a bid count)5.1 average (125 of 645 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9745 median · 5.3 average (3 of 974 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da76
Latest release ID071064-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 22:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071064-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsYour completed paperwork should be posted to: Chippenham Town Council CEO Chippenham Town Council The Town Hall High Street Chippenham Wiltshire SN15 3ER
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025tender071064-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071064-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T22:19:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
    "name": "Chippenham Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Insurance requirements - pass/fail\nCertificate of  anti -collusion tendering - pass/fail\nQuality - 20%\nEnvironmental - 10%\nPrice - 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Borough Parade Toilets Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7349",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7349",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071064-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071064-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T22:19:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender relates to the proposed refurbishment and reconfiguration of the existing public toilets in the Borough Parade car park Chippenham SN15 3ED.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Your completed paperwork should be posted  to:\nChippenham Town Council CEO \nChippenham Town Council\nThe Town Hall\nHigh Street\nChippenham \nWiltshire\nSN15 3ER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
      "name": "Chippenham Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chippenham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441249446699"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 071064-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071064-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T22:19:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
    "name": "Chippenham Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Insurance requirements - pass/fail\nCertificate of  anti -collusion tendering - pass/fail\nQuality - 20%\nEnvironmental - 10%\nPrice - 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Borough Parade Toilets Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7349",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7349",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071064-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071064-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T22:19:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender relates to the proposed refurbishment and reconfiguration of the existing public toilets in the Borough Parade car park Chippenham SN15 3ED.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Your completed paperwork should be posted  to:\nChippenham Town Council CEO \nChippenham Town Council\nThe Town Hall\nHigh Street\nChippenham \nWiltshire\nSN15 3ER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
      "name": "Chippenham Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chippenham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRH-8339-CTTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chippenham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441249446699"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}