← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Blended Finance Evaluation Partner

Buyer: Access - The Foundation for Social Investment →

Participate on access-socialinvestment.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAccess - The Foundation for Social Investment
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Mar 2024
Value£300,000
Published20 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Access - The Foundation for Social Investment (Access) are looking for an evaluation partner for our blended finance programmes. We welcome a range of proposed methodologies and approaches to this role, as long as they are participatory and inclusive. We are looking for an evaluation partner who ideally has an in-depth knowledge of social investment and the charity and social enterprise sector. They will work closely with us, gaining an in-depth understanding of programmes and ways of working.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking an evaluation partner to work across our blended finance programmes to help us to assess the achievements and outcomes (both positive and unintended) of both the individual programmes, and our overall approach to blended finance. We would also hope that this partner would help us to fill some of the current gaps in the research around blended finance in the UK social investment and charitable sectors. We would also like the this partner to help us contextualise our work in terms of the wider economy, to help us understand our successes and challenges within a broader context. Blended finance is at the core of what we do at Access and we think it is an essential tool for driving capital into the communities which need it most, and in creating a more diverse and equitable social investment sector in the UK. In order to do this we need a partner who can help us build on the evidence we and the wider sector already have about what does and doesn't work. We are open to a variety of different evaluation approaches, and would expect those tendering to outline their proposed approach and methodology and why they believe it is appropriate. We'd also like to emphasise that we are looking for a partner that will work alongside us and really get to know how our programmes, and how Access as an organisation works, rather than simply delivering an evaluation at a distance. We imagine this may involve sitting in on internal meetings (such as our Blended Finance Investment Committee, Blended Finance Management Group etc), regular meetings with different staff members, and taking the time to truly understand our purpose and the role of blended finance within it. Whatever evaluation approach is selected we would like it to include: • Participatory Approaches • The creation of a partner-led research fund • A balance of programme insights and overall blended finance lessons • Learning-led • A consideration of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Budget and Timescales We would expect to contract the evaluation partner on a rolling basis, with review points, and the possibility of it being extended based on performance. The initial evaluation contract is anticipated to run for four years to the end of December 2027 and the annual budget is £90,000 maximum including VAT, so £360,000 for the full duration of the initial evaluation. Please read all sections of this document for information on how to apply. The specific nature of analysis and reporting will be agreed with the appointed evaluation partner and we welcome a broad range of approaches to answering the questions and delivering on the evaluation purpose. We would expect all bids to include an outline of how their approach will appropriately deal with the nature of our blended finance programmes, particularly how to balance programme level insights with cross programme ones, and how their team will offer the right levels of expertise to deliver the evaluation. Evaluation Management The evaluation will be managed by Access, although we plan for our social investment partners to play a key role in evaluation design and delivery. The primary audiences for the evaluation are: • Internally for Access decision making • Our Social Investment Intermediary partners • The social enterprises and charities funded using blended finance • Government, specifically the Department of Culture, Media and Sport • Mainstream and impact investors who may participate in blended finance structures • Foundations and other potential providers of concessional capital • Other stakeholders currently working on, or interested in delivering blended finance programmes (other social investment wholesalers, charitable foundations, social investment funds)

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC772 median · 15.2 average (26 of 77 with a bid count)1.8 average (35 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3095 median · 5 average (5 of 309 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b92
Latest release ID005575-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 20 2024 17:21:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-26T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-27T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://access-socialinvestment.org.uk/us/vacancies/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2024tender005575-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005575-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T17:21:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1159699",
    "name": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b92",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Access reserves the right to renew the contract beyond the stated term end, in the event that our blended finance work is continuing"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are seeking an evaluation partner to work across our blended finance programmes to help us to assess the achievements and outcomes (both positive and unintended) of both the individual programmes, and our overall approach to blended finance. We would also hope that this partner would help us to fill some of the current gaps in the research around blended finance in the UK social investment and charitable sectors. We would also like the this partner to help us contextualise our work in terms of the wider economy, to help us understand our successes and challenges within a broader context. \nBlended finance is at the core of what we do at Access and we think it is an essential tool for driving capital into the communities which need it most, and in creating a more diverse and equitable social investment sector in the UK. In order to do this we need a partner who can help us build on the evidence we and the wider sector already have about what does and doesn't work. \nWe are open to a variety of different evaluation approaches, and would expect those tendering to outline their proposed approach and methodology and why they believe it is appropriate. We'd also like to emphasise that we are looking for a partner that will work alongside us and really get to know how our programmes, and how Access as an organisation works, rather than simply delivering an evaluation at a distance. We imagine this may involve sitting in on internal meetings (such as our Blended Finance Investment Committee, Blended Finance Management Group etc), regular meetings with different staff members, and taking the time to truly understand our purpose and the role of blended finance within it. \nWhatever evaluation approach is selected we would like it to include:\n•\tParticipatory Approaches\n•\tThe creation of a partner-led research fund\n•\tA balance of programme insights and overall blended finance lessons\n•\tLearning-led\n•\tA consideration of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion \nBudget and Timescales\nWe would expect to contract the evaluation partner on a rolling basis, with review points, and the possibility of it being extended based on performance. The initial evaluation contract is anticipated to run for four years to the end of December 2027 and the annual budget is £90,000 maximum including VAT, so £360,000 for the full duration of the initial evaluation. Please read all sections of this document for information on how to apply. \nThe specific nature of analysis and reporting will be agreed with the appointed evaluation partner and we welcome a broad range of approaches to answering the questions and delivering on the evaluation purpose. \nWe would expect all bids to include an outline of how their approach will appropriately deal with the nature of our blended finance programmes, particularly how to balance programme level insights with cross programme ones, and how their team will offer the right levels of expertise to deliver the evaluation. \nEvaluation Management \nThe evaluation will be managed by Access, although we plan for our social investment partners to play a key role in evaluation design and delivery. \nThe primary audiences for the evaluation are:\n•\tInternally for Access decision making \n•\tOur Social Investment Intermediary partners \n•\tThe social enterprises and charities funded using blended finance\n•\tGovernment, specifically the Department of Culture, Media and Sport\n•\tMainstream and impact investors who may participate in blended finance structures\n•\tFoundations and other potential providers of concessional capital \n•\tOther stakeholders currently working on, or interested in delivering blended finance programmes (other social investment wholesalers, charitable foundations, social investment funds)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blended Finance Evaluation Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-27T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-27T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment (Access) are looking for an evaluation partner for our blended finance programmes. We welcome a range of proposed methodologies and approaches to this role, as long as they are participatory and inclusive. We are looking for an evaluation partner who ideally has an in-depth knowledge of social investment and the charity and social enterprise sector. They will work closely with us, gaining an in-depth understanding of programmes and ways of working.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-26T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://access-socialinvestment.org.uk/us/vacancies/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1159699",
      "name": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 New Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.access-si.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1159699",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://access-socialinvestment.org.uk/us/vacancies/",
        "name": "Seb Elsworth",
        "email": "seb.elsworth@access-si.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070846830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105586",
      "name": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2024 · 005575-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005575-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-20T17:21:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1159699",
    "name": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b92",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Access reserves the right to renew the contract beyond the stated term end, in the event that our blended finance work is continuing"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are seeking an evaluation partner to work across our blended finance programmes to help us to assess the achievements and outcomes (both positive and unintended) of both the individual programmes, and our overall approach to blended finance. We would also hope that this partner would help us to fill some of the current gaps in the research around blended finance in the UK social investment and charitable sectors. We would also like the this partner to help us contextualise our work in terms of the wider economy, to help us understand our successes and challenges within a broader context. \nBlended finance is at the core of what we do at Access and we think it is an essential tool for driving capital into the communities which need it most, and in creating a more diverse and equitable social investment sector in the UK. In order to do this we need a partner who can help us build on the evidence we and the wider sector already have about what does and doesn't work. \nWe are open to a variety of different evaluation approaches, and would expect those tendering to outline their proposed approach and methodology and why they believe it is appropriate. We'd also like to emphasise that we are looking for a partner that will work alongside us and really get to know how our programmes, and how Access as an organisation works, rather than simply delivering an evaluation at a distance. We imagine this may involve sitting in on internal meetings (such as our Blended Finance Investment Committee, Blended Finance Management Group etc), regular meetings with different staff members, and taking the time to truly understand our purpose and the role of blended finance within it. \nWhatever evaluation approach is selected we would like it to include:\n•\tParticipatory Approaches\n•\tThe creation of a partner-led research fund\n•\tA balance of programme insights and overall blended finance lessons\n•\tLearning-led\n•\tA consideration of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion \nBudget and Timescales\nWe would expect to contract the evaluation partner on a rolling basis, with review points, and the possibility of it being extended based on performance. The initial evaluation contract is anticipated to run for four years to the end of December 2027 and the annual budget is £90,000 maximum including VAT, so £360,000 for the full duration of the initial evaluation. Please read all sections of this document for information on how to apply. \nThe specific nature of analysis and reporting will be agreed with the appointed evaluation partner and we welcome a broad range of approaches to answering the questions and delivering on the evaluation purpose. \nWe would expect all bids to include an outline of how their approach will appropriately deal with the nature of our blended finance programmes, particularly how to balance programme level insights with cross programme ones, and how their team will offer the right levels of expertise to deliver the evaluation. \nEvaluation Management \nThe evaluation will be managed by Access, although we plan for our social investment partners to play a key role in evaluation design and delivery. \nThe primary audiences for the evaluation are:\n•\tInternally for Access decision making \n•\tOur Social Investment Intermediary partners \n•\tThe social enterprises and charities funded using blended finance\n•\tGovernment, specifically the Department of Culture, Media and Sport\n•\tMainstream and impact investors who may participate in blended finance structures\n•\tFoundations and other potential providers of concessional capital \n•\tOther stakeholders currently working on, or interested in delivering blended finance programmes (other social investment wholesalers, charitable foundations, social investment funds)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blended Finance Evaluation Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-27T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-27T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment (Access) are looking for an evaluation partner for our blended finance programmes. We welcome a range of proposed methodologies and approaches to this role, as long as they are participatory and inclusive. We are looking for an evaluation partner who ideally has an in-depth knowledge of social investment and the charity and social enterprise sector. They will work closely with us, gaining an in-depth understanding of programmes and ways of working.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-26T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://access-socialinvestment.org.uk/us/vacancies/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1159699",
      "name": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-10 New Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.access-si.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1159699",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://access-socialinvestment.org.uk/us/vacancies/",
        "name": "Seb Elsworth",
        "email": "seb.elsworth@access-si.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070846830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105586",
      "name": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access - The Foundation for Social Investment"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}