← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Biometric Testing and Assurance (BT&A) Services

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Please Note: NDA must be signed for further detail, as described in Engagement Process below. The Home Office uses biometric and identity technologies to support remote identity verification in live and pre production environments. These technologies are inherently exposed to security, fraud and operational risks, creating a need for independent specialist assurance to provide confidence that biometric solutions perform as intended under realistic and adversarial conditions. The Authority intends to procure specialist assurance services to support the independent assessment of biometric and identity technologies used across the Home Office. The services are expected to provide evidence based evaluation of biometric performance, resilience and risk across relevant systems and use cases. The procurement is intended to enable a flexible and scalable assurance capability that can be applied across a range of programmes and use cases. Services would be delivered on an as required basis, with specific activities commissioned through individual statements of work. The anticipated core service areas are: 1. Biometric Algorithm Assessment 2. Adversarial Operation Assessment 3. Other Related Specialist Assurance Activity The scope of the services will be limited to independent assurance and assessment activities and will not include the design, development, implementation, optimisation, training, or operation of biometric systems. Further details on the requirements will be provided after a Non Disclosure Agreement has been signed and returned, in line with the process outlined in the engagement section below. Services are expected to be delivered within the UK, with on site attendance where required. The content of this notice, including scope, structure, value and timelines, is indicative and subject to change.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Biometric sensors 35125110System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2026 to 13 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Biometric sensors, System quality assurance assessment and review servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Biometric sensors (35125110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)150Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Note: Any previous expressions of interest, non disclosure agreements or prior participation in market engagement related to similar requirements will not automatically carry forward and may need to be renewed. Previous participation will not result in automatic inclusion in this preliminary market engagement or any subsequent tender process. It is the Authority’s intention to invite suppliers who express an interest in this engagement to complete an initial Supplier Questionnaire, subject to parties signing a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA). How to Express Interest 1. Register on the Home Office eSourcing Portal Suppliers must be registered on the Home Office eSourcing Suite to participate. If your organisation is not yet registered, please do so at: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Select the “To register click here” link and follow the instructions. Note: You must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun & Bradstreet) for the organisation that would enter into any subsequent contract. 2. Access and Complete the NDA Suppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should access the Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) using the link below. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/go/34640065019DFD92BCF7 Completion and return of the NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal is a mandatory requirement of participation. Further information will not be provided unless the NDA has been completed and signed in the required format. 3. Access to Further Information Suppliers who have returned a signed NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal will be provided with access to further information, which will include a Background Note outlining the indicative scope of services and a Supplier Questionnaire to complete. Suppliers will be unable to participate in preliminary market engagement activities without returning a signed NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal. Note: This preliminary market engagement is indicative only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. Suppliers will not be reimbursed for participation. The Authority reserves the right to undertake further market engagement activities.engagement5 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a13a
Latest release ID047888-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:34:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning047888-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047888-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:34:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a13a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biometric sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biometric Testing and Assurance (BT&A) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please Note: NDA must be signed for further detail, as described in Engagement Process below. \nThe Home Office uses biometric and identity technologies to support remote identity verification in live and pre production environments. These technologies are inherently exposed to security, fraud and operational risks, creating a need for independent specialist assurance to provide confidence that biometric solutions perform as intended under realistic and adversarial conditions.\nThe Authority intends to procure specialist assurance services to support the independent assessment of biometric and identity technologies used across the Home Office. The services are expected to provide evidence based evaluation of biometric performance, resilience and risk across relevant systems and use cases.\nThe procurement is intended to enable a flexible and scalable assurance capability that can be applied across a range of programmes and use cases. Services would be delivered on an as required basis, with specific activities commissioned through individual statements of work.\nThe anticipated core service areas are:\n1. Biometric Algorithm Assessment\n2. Adversarial Operation Assessment\n3. Other Related Specialist Assurance Activity\nThe scope of the services will be limited to independent assurance and assessment activities and will not include the design, development, implementation, optimisation, training, or operation of biometric systems. Further details on the requirements will be provided after a Non Disclosure Agreement has been signed and returned, in line with the process outlined in the engagement section below.\nServices are expected to be delivered within the UK, with on site attendance where required. The content of this notice, including scope, structure, value and timelines, is indicative and subject to change.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047888-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047888-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:34:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Note: Any previous expressions of interest, non disclosure agreements or prior participation in market engagement related to similar requirements will not automatically carry forward and may need to be renewed. Previous participation will not result in automatic inclusion in this preliminary market engagement or any subsequent tender process.\nIt is the Authority’s intention to invite suppliers who express an interest in this engagement to complete an initial Supplier Questionnaire, subject to parties signing a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA). \nHow to Express Interest\n1. Register on the Home Office eSourcing Portal\nSuppliers must be registered on the Home Office eSourcing Suite to participate. If your organisation is not yet registered, please do so at:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nSelect the “To register click here” link and follow the instructions.\nNote: You must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun & Bradstreet) for the organisation that would enter into any subsequent contract.\n2.  Access and Complete the NDA\nSuppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should access the Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) using the link below. \nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/go/34640065019DFD92BCF7\nCompletion and return of the NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal is a mandatory requirement of participation. Further information will not be provided unless the NDA has been completed and signed in the required format.\n3. Access to Further Information\nSuppliers who have returned a signed NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal will be provided with access to further information, which will include a Background Note outlining the indicative scope of services and a Supplier Questionnaire to complete.\nSuppliers will be unable to participate in preliminary market engagement activities without returning a signed NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal.\nNote: This preliminary market engagement is indicative only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. Suppliers will not be reimbursed for participation. The Authority reserves the right to undertake further market engagement activities."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047888-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047888-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:34:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a13a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biometric sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Biometric Testing and Assurance (BT&A) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please Note: NDA must be signed for further detail, as described in Engagement Process below. \nThe Home Office uses biometric and identity technologies to support remote identity verification in live and pre production environments. These technologies are inherently exposed to security, fraud and operational risks, creating a need for independent specialist assurance to provide confidence that biometric solutions perform as intended under realistic and adversarial conditions.\nThe Authority intends to procure specialist assurance services to support the independent assessment of biometric and identity technologies used across the Home Office. The services are expected to provide evidence based evaluation of biometric performance, resilience and risk across relevant systems and use cases.\nThe procurement is intended to enable a flexible and scalable assurance capability that can be applied across a range of programmes and use cases. Services would be delivered on an as required basis, with specific activities commissioned through individual statements of work.\nThe anticipated core service areas are:\n1. Biometric Algorithm Assessment\n2. Adversarial Operation Assessment\n3. Other Related Specialist Assurance Activity\nThe scope of the services will be limited to independent assurance and assessment activities and will not include the design, development, implementation, optimisation, training, or operation of biometric systems. Further details on the requirements will be provided after a Non Disclosure Agreement has been signed and returned, in line with the process outlined in the engagement section below.\nServices are expected to be delivered within the UK, with on site attendance where required. The content of this notice, including scope, structure, value and timelines, is indicative and subject to change.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047888-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047888-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:34:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Note: Any previous expressions of interest, non disclosure agreements or prior participation in market engagement related to similar requirements will not automatically carry forward and may need to be renewed. Previous participation will not result in automatic inclusion in this preliminary market engagement or any subsequent tender process.\nIt is the Authority’s intention to invite suppliers who express an interest in this engagement to complete an initial Supplier Questionnaire, subject to parties signing a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA). \nHow to Express Interest\n1. Register on the Home Office eSourcing Portal\nSuppliers must be registered on the Home Office eSourcing Suite to participate. If your organisation is not yet registered, please do so at:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nSelect the “To register click here” link and follow the instructions.\nNote: You must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun & Bradstreet) for the organisation that would enter into any subsequent contract.\n2.  Access and Complete the NDA\nSuppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should access the Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) using the link below. \nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/go/34640065019DFD92BCF7\nCompletion and return of the NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal is a mandatory requirement of participation. Further information will not be provided unless the NDA has been completed and signed in the required format.\n3. Access to Further Information\nSuppliers who have returned a signed NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal will be provided with access to further information, which will include a Background Note outlining the indicative scope of services and a Supplier Questionnaire to complete.\nSuppliers will be unable to participate in preliminary market engagement activities without returning a signed NDA via the Home Office eSourcing Portal.\nNote: This preliminary market engagement is indicative only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with a procurement. Suppliers will not be reimbursed for participation. The Authority reserves the right to undertake further market engagement activities."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}