Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Newcastle City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver the following modules: • Level 1, aimed at children in Year 3 or 4, is the gateway to starting to cycle and covers basic bike handling skills in a traffic-free environment, such as a playground. • Level 2, aimed at children in Year 5 or 6, teaches children how to grow more confident and is taught on quiet roads but in real traffic conditions to provide a real cycling experience. • Level 3, for children who have completed previous levels, covers more complex situations and equips the cyclist with the skills needed to stay safe in more challenging urban situations. • Bikeability Plus, to complement and support the core Bikeability training: • Bikeability Balance, aimed at 4- to 7-year-olds to develop cycle handling and awareness, and build confidence ahead of future training. • Bikeability Learn to Ride, taught after Balance but before Level 1, to help children progress from balancing to pedalling
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074574-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 09:56:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061547-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074574-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061547-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T10:56:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "008848 - Bikeability Cycle Training",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:56:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver the following modules:\n• Level 1, aimed at children in Year 3 or 4, is the gateway to starting to cycle and covers basic bike handling skills in a traffic-free environment, such as a playground.\n• Level 2, aimed at children in Year 5 or 6, teaches children how to grow more confident and is taught on quiet roads but in real traffic conditions to provide a real cycling experience.\n• Level 3, for children who have completed previous levels, covers more complex situations and equips the cyclist with the skills needed to stay safe in more challenging urban situations.\n• Bikeability Plus, to complement and support the core Bikeability training:\n• Bikeability Balance, aimed at 4- to 7-year-olds to develop cycle handling and awareness, and build confidence ahead of future training.\n• Bikeability Learn to Ride, taught after Balance but before Level 1, to help children progress from balancing to pedalling",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bike Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://outspokentraining.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC354006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@outspokentraining.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQX-7129-QQRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T10:56:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "008848 - Bikeability Cycle Training",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:56:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver the following modules:\n• Level 1, aimed at children in Year 3 or 4, is the gateway to starting to cycle and covers basic bike handling skills in a traffic-free environment, such as a playground.\n• Level 2, aimed at children in Year 5 or 6, teaches children how to grow more confident and is taught on quiet roads but in real traffic conditions to provide a real cycling experience.\n• Level 3, for children who have completed previous levels, covers more complex situations and equips the cyclist with the skills needed to stay safe in more challenging urban situations.\n• Bikeability Plus, to complement and support the core Bikeability training:\n• Bikeability Balance, aimed at 4- to 7-year-olds to develop cycle handling and awareness, and build confidence ahead of future training.\n• Bikeability Learn to Ride, taught after Balance but before Level 1, to help children progress from balancing to pedalling",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC354006",
"name": "OUTSPOKEN TRAINING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bike Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://outspokentraining.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC354006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@outspokentraining.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQX-7129-QQRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061547-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T09:48:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60%\nOrganisational Structure - 35% sub weighting \nQuality Assurance Procedures - 15% sub weighting\nSchool Engagement - 20% sub weighting\nReporting Requirements - 15% sub weighting\nComplaints Procedure - 5% sub weighting\nSocial Value and Sustainability - 10% sub weighting\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bikeability Cycle Training",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T09:48:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver the following modules:\n•\tLevel 1, aimed at children in Year 3 or 4, is the gateway to starting to cycle and covers basic bike handling skills in a traffic-free environment, such as a playground. \n•\tLevel 2, aimed at children in Year 5 or 6, teaches children how to grow more confident and is taught on quiet roads but in real traffic conditions to provide a real cycling experience.\n•\tLevel 3, for children who have completed previous levels, covers more complex situations and equips the cyclist with the skills needed to stay safe in more challenging urban situations.\n•\tBikeability Plus, to complement and support the core Bikeability training: \n•\tBikeability Balance, aimed at 4- to 7-year-olds to develop cycle handling and awareness, and build confidence ahead of future training.\n•\tBikeability Learn to Ride, taught after Balance but before Level 1, to help children progress from balancing to pedalling",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit via OPEN portal - www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}