Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham ("the University") requires a Contractor to design, supply and install four immersive teaching and simulation rooms for the purposes of healthcare education. The works will take place within the University's Birmingham Health Innovation Campus. The Contractor shall be responsible for (a) Systems Design (b) Project Management/Installation of Equipment (c) Programming/commissioning of equipment (d) Account management (e) Planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance and (f) Ongoing content development. The following technical requirements have been scoped: 1) High-fidelity projection or LED screens (with 270° to 360° capability and room-specific mapping and calibration to align accurately with physical features); 2) Separate audio, video, and control systems for each room (to enable independent operability to run concurrent or isolated simulations) 3) Multisensory effect management such as directional audio and programmable lighting, with scent systems recommended. 4) Solution to include pre-built UK-aligned healthcare scenarios and no-code authoring tools (to support environmental distractions, time-critical events, branching logic, team coordination, and real-time instructor interventions). 5) Library of pre-built environments and clinically accurate scenarios; both clinical (e.g., hospital wards, emergency departments) and non-clinical (e.g., home settings, public spaces) which are realistically represented to influence learner decision-making 6) Gamification and escape room collaborative learning features are required 7) Integration with pre-existing mannequin, AV, and learning management system networks. 8) Full compliance with accessibility standards (WCAG 2.2 AA), GMC and NMC education standards, GDPR, security protocols, and University non-functional requirements Timescales: A full handover of the facility (following testing and user training) will be required in time for the commencement of the 2027/28 academic year.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical software package, Educational software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,613 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,199 of 3,613 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,377 of 3,613 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 20 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University is requesting expressions of interest in relation to this opportunity. Interested parties shall follow the steps outlined below: 1. Register for the University's InTend platform (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if not already registered. 2. Express interest against the tender opportunity entitled 'BHIC Clinical Skills Immersive Rooms.' This can be accessed through the 'Tenders' tab and selecting the 'Current' option. 3. Submit a capability assessment using the template provided via the InTend platform. Completed capability assessments should be sent via the Correspondence function on the portal. The University shall review capability assessments submitted in order to establish a shortlist of suppliers to engage further with. Following this, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender process in September - November 2026. Note: The University is a Non-Contracting Authority. | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b243 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054927-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 15:59:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054927-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054927-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T16:59:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC15082/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHIC Clinical Skills Immersive Rooms",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham (\"the University\") requires a Contractor to design, supply and install four immersive teaching and simulation rooms for the purposes of healthcare education. The works will take place within the University's Birmingham Health Innovation Campus. \nThe Contractor shall be responsible for (a) Systems Design (b) Project Management/Installation of Equipment (c) Programming/commissioning of equipment (d) Account management (e) Planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance and (f) Ongoing content development. \nThe following technical requirements have been scoped: \n1) High-fidelity projection or LED screens (with 270° to 360° capability and room-specific mapping and calibration to align accurately with physical features); \n2) Separate audio, video, and control systems for each room (to enable independent operability to run concurrent or isolated simulations) \n3) Multisensory effect management such as directional audio and programmable lighting, with scent systems recommended. \n4) Solution to include pre-built UK-aligned healthcare scenarios and no-code authoring tools (to support environmental distractions, time-critical events, branching logic, team coordination, and real-time instructor interventions). \n5) Library of pre-built environments and clinically accurate scenarios; both clinical (e.g., hospital wards, emergency departments) and non-clinical (e.g., home settings, public spaces) which are realistically represented to influence learner decision-making \n6) Gamification and escape room collaborative learning features are required \n7) Integration with pre-existing mannequin, AV, and learning management system networks. \n8) Full compliance with accessibility standards (WCAG 2.2 AA), GMC and NMC education standards, GDPR, security protocols, and University non-functional requirements \nTimescales: \nA full handover of the facility (following testing and user training) will be required in time for the commencement of the 2027/28 academic year.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:59:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is requesting expressions of interest in relation to this opportunity. Interested parties shall follow the steps outlined below:\n1. Register for the University's InTend platform (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if not already registered.\n2. Express interest against the tender opportunity entitled 'BHIC Clinical Skills Immersive Rooms.' This can be accessed through the 'Tenders' tab and selecting the 'Current' option.\n3. Submit a capability assessment using the template provided via the InTend platform. Completed capability assessments should be sent via the Correspondence function on the portal.\nThe University shall review capability assessments submitted in order to establish a shortlist of suppliers to engage further with. Following this, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender process in September - November 2026.\nNote: The University is a Non-Contracting Authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054927-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T16:59:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC15082/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHIC Clinical Skills Immersive Rooms",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham (\"the University\") requires a Contractor to design, supply and install four immersive teaching and simulation rooms for the purposes of healthcare education. The works will take place within the University's Birmingham Health Innovation Campus. \nThe Contractor shall be responsible for (a) Systems Design (b) Project Management/Installation of Equipment (c) Programming/commissioning of equipment (d) Account management (e) Planned preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance and (f) Ongoing content development. \nThe following technical requirements have been scoped: \n1) High-fidelity projection or LED screens (with 270° to 360° capability and room-specific mapping and calibration to align accurately with physical features); \n2) Separate audio, video, and control systems for each room (to enable independent operability to run concurrent or isolated simulations) \n3) Multisensory effect management such as directional audio and programmable lighting, with scent systems recommended. \n4) Solution to include pre-built UK-aligned healthcare scenarios and no-code authoring tools (to support environmental distractions, time-critical events, branching logic, team coordination, and real-time instructor interventions). \n5) Library of pre-built environments and clinically accurate scenarios; both clinical (e.g., hospital wards, emergency departments) and non-clinical (e.g., home settings, public spaces) which are realistically represented to influence learner decision-making \n6) Gamification and escape room collaborative learning features are required \n7) Integration with pre-existing mannequin, AV, and learning management system networks. \n8) Full compliance with accessibility standards (WCAG 2.2 AA), GMC and NMC education standards, GDPR, security protocols, and University non-functional requirements \nTimescales: \nA full handover of the facility (following testing and user training) will be required in time for the commencement of the 2027/28 academic year.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:59:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University is requesting expressions of interest in relation to this opportunity. Interested parties shall follow the steps outlined below:\n1. Register for the University's InTend platform (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if not already registered.\n2. Express interest against the tender opportunity entitled 'BHIC Clinical Skills Immersive Rooms.' This can be accessed through the 'Tenders' tab and selecting the 'Current' option.\n3. Submit a capability assessment using the template provided via the InTend platform. Completed capability assessments should be sent via the Correspondence function on the portal.\nThe University shall review capability assessments submitted in order to establish a shortlist of suppliers to engage further with. Following this, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender process in September - November 2026.\nNote: The University is a Non-Contracting Authority."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}