Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Broxbourne Borough Council →
Yukon Close: The objective of the procurement is to separate the toddler and junior areas by relocating the existing metal railings, add flat swings and cradle swings, replace seesaw and improve inclusivity. This is to encourage local residents and children to make use of the LEAP. Helping to encourage children develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies. Penton Drive: To replace/upgrade older pieces of equipment including roundabout and basket swing, as well as options for improved inclusivity. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies. Richardson Crescent: The objectives of the procurement are to remove older pieces of equipment from the toddler area and replace with an improved and updated layout separating toddler and junior sections of play. Introduction of Flat swings for Junior provision. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies. Gosse Close: To replace/upgrade flat swings and older pieces of equipment and provide a new springer as well as improved inclusivity. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies. Whit Hern Park: Introduction of floor markings en route to school/nursery to promote physical activity, social skill development, develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies. Post Installation Inspection: Post installation Inspection to be undertaken at each site by the play inspection company. Estimated Cost £60,000
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047140-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 08:47:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047140-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047140-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T09:47:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"name": "Broxbourne Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00603152",
"name": "WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OH4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BBC 0625 - Further Competition under the ESPO Framework Agreement 115_25 Lot 1 Playground Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yukon Close: The objective of the procurement is to separate the toddler and junior areas by relocating the existing metal railings, add flat swings and cradle swings, replace seesaw and improve inclusivity. This is to encourage local residents and children to make use of the LEAP. Helping to encourage children develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nPenton Drive: To replace/upgrade older pieces of equipment including roundabout and basket swing, as well as options for improved inclusivity. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nRichardson Crescent: The objectives of the procurement are to remove older pieces of equipment from the toddler area and replace with an improved and updated layout separating toddler and junior sections of play. Introduction of Flat swings for Junior provision. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nGosse Close: To replace/upgrade flat swings and older pieces of equipment and provide a new springer as well as improved inclusivity. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nWhit Hern Park: Introduction of floor markings en route to school/nursery to promote physical activity, social skill development, develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nPost Installation Inspection: Post installation Inspection to be undertaken at each site by the play inspection company.\nEstimated Cost £60,000",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"name": "Broxbourne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshunt",
"postalCode": "EN8 9XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops College, Churchgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@broxbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00603152",
"name": "WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Digby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wicksteed.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00603152",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDWX-4294-HVBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047140-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047140-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T09:47:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047140-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T09:47:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"name": "Broxbourne Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00603152",
"name": "WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OH4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BBC 0625 - Further Competition under the ESPO Framework Agreement 115_25 Lot 1 Playground Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yukon Close: The objective of the procurement is to separate the toddler and junior areas by relocating the existing metal railings, add flat swings and cradle swings, replace seesaw and improve inclusivity. This is to encourage local residents and children to make use of the LEAP. Helping to encourage children develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nPenton Drive: To replace/upgrade older pieces of equipment including roundabout and basket swing, as well as options for improved inclusivity. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nRichardson Crescent: The objectives of the procurement are to remove older pieces of equipment from the toddler area and replace with an improved and updated layout separating toddler and junior sections of play. Introduction of Flat swings for Junior provision. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nGosse Close: To replace/upgrade flat swings and older pieces of equipment and provide a new springer as well as improved inclusivity. The improvements of this play area will remain similar, and upgrades are being made for an increase in safety. Helping to encourage children to develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nWhit Hern Park: Introduction of floor markings en route to school/nursery to promote physical activity, social skill development, develop coordination, balance and core strength, as well as being easily accessible. Similarly, this should be of good build quality and made to last with reasonable cost efficiencies.\nPost Installation Inspection: Post installation Inspection to be undertaken at each site by the play inspection company.\nEstimated Cost £60,000",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"name": "Broxbourne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheshunt",
"postalCode": "EN8 9XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops College, Churchgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1261-BVWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@broxbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00603152",
"name": "WICKSTEED LEISURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Digby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wicksteed.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00603152",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDWX-4294-HVBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047140-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047140-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T09:47:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}