Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of background mapping services for multiple services
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018313-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 10:58:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079740-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018313-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013936-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | tender | 079740-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033372-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T10:58:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mapping software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"name": "MapTiler AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MO1608 / DN779011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Background Mapping Contract for Multiple Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of background mapping services for multiple services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"name": "MapTiler AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "6314 Unterageri",
"postalCode": "6314",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "zugerstrasse 22"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://maptiler.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@maptiler.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Background Mapping for Multiple Services",
"value": {
"amount": 41985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50382
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:58:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T10:58:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mapping software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"name": "MapTiler AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MO1608 / DN779011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Background Mapping Contract for Multiple Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of background mapping services for multiple services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"name": "MapTiler AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "6314 Unterageri",
"postalCode": "6314",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "zugerstrasse 22"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://maptiler.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@maptiler.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Background Mapping for Multiple Services",
"value": {
"amount": 41985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50382
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:58:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013936-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-16T15:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mapping software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Background Mapping for Multiple Services",
"value": {
"amount": 41985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50382
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month initial period with two option 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:16:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"name": "MapTiler AG"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MO1608 / DN779011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Background Mapping Contract for Multiple Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of background mapping services for multiple services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"name": "MapTiler AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "6314 Unterageri",
"postalCode": "6314",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "zugerstrasse 22"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://maptiler.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCD-5447-MWTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@maptiler.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079740-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T13:15:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MO1608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional one year extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Quality)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weighted at 60%\nFull detailed included in the tender pack attached on Proactis."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weighted at 30%\nFull detailed included in the tender pack attached on Proactis."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weighted at 10%\nMAC4a: Deliver additional environmental benefits in the performance of the contract, including working towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions and use of clean energy and green technologies \nFull detailed included in the tender pack attached on Proactis."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents on Proactis"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents on Proactis"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mapping software package"
},
{
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Background Mapping Contract for Multiple Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"description": "This opportunity an be found on Proactis under DN779011 which includes all relevant attachments.\nSuppliers wishing to register can do so here: https://procontract.due-north.com/login\nThe opportunity can be found here:\n https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1a0a23b6-00d1-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nCPV categories:\n48326000-9 - Mapping software package\n71354100-5 - Digital mapping services",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:15:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "New background mapping contract for multiple services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted on Proactis, DN779011\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1a0a23b6-00d1-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033372-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T14:59:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN779011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mapping software package"
},
{
"id": "71354000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Map-making services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Background Mapping for Multiple Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Met Office wishes to explore the route to market and undertake early market engagement with potential suppliers who could provide background mapping services and the associated on-going support for those services.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T14:59:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register on the Proactis portal using the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5374a44c-4a4c-f011-8138-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nAll details are in the attached documentation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}