Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award of Framework Agreement for the provision of Initial Teacher Training and Early Career Framework (ITTECF)-Based Training
Education and training services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Award of Framework Agreement for the provision of Initial Teacher Training and Early Career Framework (ITTECF)-Based Training". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jan 2025, 12:07 GMT | Last source update10 Jan 2025, 12:07 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c92 | ||
What is being bought
This Award Notice is to confirm that the Department for Education has awarded the Framework Agreement for the provision of Initial Teacher Training and Early Career Framework (ITTECF)-Based Training. Four Suppliers have appointed to the Framework Agreement.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Jan 2025, 12:07 GMT - Status changed to complete
10 Jan 2025, 12:07 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Jan 2025, 12:07 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Jan 2025, 12:07 GMT - Status changed to active
28 Mar 2024, 17:06 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2024, 17:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Jun 2024, 17:00 BST
28 Mar 2024, 17:06 GMT - Published value updated to £250,000,000
17 Oct 2023, 09:55 BST - Status changed to planned
17 Oct 2023, 09:55 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2023, 09:55 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Oct 2023, 09:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Framework Agreement will be used to call off the Services of the Lead Providers. The specific nature of the Services will be subject to the needs of each Call off Order, but in general the Suppliers will be responsible for the supply of Deliverables, being: Set Up Activity: i. Delivery of all Programme Set Up activity, including the development of Training Content, and meeting of associated Milestones; and ii. Delivery of the Digital Set Up and meeting of associated Milestones. Delivery of Cohorts: iii. Targeting of Participants and Mentors and meeting the recruitment targets set out in Table 12 of the Specification iv. Management of relationships with Schools and other stakeholders; v. comply and collaborate with the QA Function and respond to feedback, as part of continuous improvement; vi. collaborate and comply with the requirement’s Department’s Supplier Relationship Management Function and provide Management information vii. be part of the Lead Provider Community; viii. manage Subcontractors, report on performance and providing Management Information; ix. check and confirm Participant eligibility for Department funding; x. notify the Department of any withdrawals, deferrals and deferral restarts; and xi. deliver the Supplier’s Social Value Plan see Schedule 2 (Specification) for full details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jan 2025, 12:07 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £250,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £250,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £250,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £250,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ambition Institute Not published · Not published · active Education Development Trust Not published · Not published · active Teach First Not published · Not published · active UCL Consultants Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £250,000,000 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £250,000,000 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £250,000,000 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Contract £250,000,000 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 1) electronicBids: 10 (lot 1) electronicBids: 10 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published