← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Solution to enable automated text redaction for all operational staff and officers across the Forces. This will create efficiency by reducing time spent manually redacting, particularly for the purposes of presenting documents to CPS.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Automated Text Redaction

Statusactive
Value£434,240

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05504c
Latest release ID058104-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 11:42:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract058104-2025
6 Aug 2025award, contract046688-2025
19 Jun 2025tender033829-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058104-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T12:42:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05504c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15531817",
          "name": "TERADACT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auto Text Redaction",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Solution to enable automated text redaction for all operational staff and officers across the Forces. This will create efficiency by reducing time spent manually redacting, particularly for the purposes of presenting documents to CPS.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15531817",
      "name": "TERADACT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teradact.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15531817",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bizdev@teradact.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTJ-1778-HJCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Automated Text Redaction",
      "value": {
        "amount": 434240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 521088
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option to increase the number of licences."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "8 x 12 month extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058104-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058104-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:42:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIS have been set but these will not require publishing as they are below £5M"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058104-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058104-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T12:42:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05504c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15531817",
          "name": "TERADACT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auto Text Redaction",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Solution to enable automated text redaction for all operational staff and officers across the Forces. This will create efficiency by reducing time spent manually redacting, particularly for the purposes of presenting documents to CPS.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15531817",
      "name": "TERADACT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teradact.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15531817",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bizdev@teradact.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTJ-1778-HJCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Automated Text Redaction",
      "value": {
        "amount": 434240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 521088
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option to increase the number of licences."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "8 x 12 month extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058104-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058104-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:42:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIS have been set but these will not require publishing as they are below £5M"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046688-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-15531817",
            "name": "TeraDact UK LTD "
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:47:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05504c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Automated Text Redaction",
      "value": {
        "amount": 434240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 521088
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option to increase number of licences during the life of the contract."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "8 x 12 month extensions which have been included when declaring the value of the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046688-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046688-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:47:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15531817",
          "name": "TeraDact UK LTD "
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Text Redaction Solution ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, on behalf of themselves and the following authorities; \n•\tThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex\n•\tThe Chief Constable for Thames Valley Police, acting on behalf of The Chief Constanble for Hampshire and Isle of Weight Constabulary \n•\tThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire (acting as Policing Body for Northamptonshire)\nThey are running this single stage open process to award a contract for the provision of an automated text redaction solution, as detailed in the Invitation to Tender and Statement of Requirement. \nThe contract(s) will be for an initial 2 years with the option to extend further for up to 8 x 12 month increments. \nWhilst participating under one tender, each Authority will have the option to contract with the successful supplier, with individual contracts. \nThe anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 1st August 2025, with an appetite to the solution going live shortly after. \nPolice Forces routinely handle large volumes of sensitive information across a range of operational and administrative contexts. Whether processing crime reports, body worn video transcripts, witness statements or disclosure bundles, there is a consistent and critical need to protect personally identifiable information (PII), safeguarding data subjects and maintaining compliance with legal obligations such as the UK GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018, and Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act (CPIA) requirements. \nAutomated text redaction software offers an opportunity to streamline workflows, reduce the burden on staff, and ensure consistent application of redaction rules. By leveraging AI or rules-based automation, forces can safeguard sensitive context while freeing up valuable time and resources for high value tasks, ultimately improving service delivery, data security and public trust",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paige Ward",
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15531817",
      "name": "TeraDact UK LTD ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15531817",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ctilleman@teradact.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2025 · 033829-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033829-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T16:34:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05504c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 337593,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 405111
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "8 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Weighting will be applied as follows: \nQuality 21.25%\nVideo Demonstration Assessment: 20%\nTechnical 35%\nPrice: 13.75%\nSocial Value: 10%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Weighting will be applied as follows: \nQuality 21.25%\nVideo Demonstration Assessment: 20%\nTechnical 35%\nPrice: 13.75%\nSocial Value: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Word-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package suites"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Text Redaction Solution ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 337593,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 405111
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "033829-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033829-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T16:34:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, on behalf of themselves and the following authorities; \n•\tThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex\n•\tThe Chief Constable for Thames Valley Police, acting on behalf of The Chief Constanble for Hampshire and Isle of Weight Constabulary \n•\tThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire (acting as Policing Body for Northamptonshire)\nThey are running this single stage open process to award a contract for the provision of an automated text redaction solution, as detailed in the Invitation to Tender and Statement of Requirement. \nThe contract(s) will be for an initial 2 years with the option to extend further for up to 8 x 12 month increments. \nWhilst participating under one tender, each Authority will have the option to contract with the successful supplier, with individual contracts. \nThe anticipated commencement date of the Contract is 1st August 2025, with an appetite to the solution going live shortly after. \nPolice Forces routinely handle large volumes of sensitive information across a range of operational and administrative contexts. Whether processing crime reports, body worn video transcripts, witness statements or disclosure bundles, there is a consistent and critical need to protect personally identifiable information (PII), safeguarding data subjects and maintaining compliance with legal obligations such as the UK GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018, and Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act (CPIA) requirements. \nAutomated text redaction software offers an opportunity to streamline workflows, reduce the burden on staff, and ensure consistent application of redaction rules. By leveraging AI or rules-based automation, forces can safeguard sensitive context while freeing up valuable time and resources for high value tasks, ultimately improving service delivery, data security and public trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 day payment terms"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to submit, Bidders must register on the following: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/\nOnce registered sign in, click Portals in the top right corner and then find Surrey Police - click register with organisation. \nYou will then be able to access the opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}