← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Ash Parish Council Playground Project

Buyer: Ash Parish Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerAsh Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Nov 2025
Value£105,000
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Ash Parish Council, who have secured funding that has been allocated to enhance the play facilities at the Recreation Ground, are seeking a suitably qualified contractor to design and build a new facility. There is an existing play area on site which will remain, largely aimed at younger children (2- 8-year-olds) which also includes some 'inclusive' items such as a wheelchair roundabout. With consideration of the budget and space available, the objective is to provide play experiences which will be aimed at 8 - 14 years old children to complement the existing area. Ensuring the design will be practical, challenging and ultimately encouraging users to return while also utilizing or moving between both 'zones'. Please download all documents, carefully review the content and submit the tender response by the due date and time.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Swings 37535100Playground equipment 37535200Playground swings 37535210Playground climbing apparatus 37535220Playground merry go rounds 37535230Playground slides 37535240Playground see saws 37535250Playground tunnels 37535260Playground sandboxes 37535270Playground bleachers 37535280Wall and rope climbing equipment 37535290Wall climbing equipment 37535291Rope climbing equipment 37535292Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£105,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 1 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Swings, Playground equipment, Playground swings, Playground climbing apparatus, Playground merry go rounds, Playground slides, Playground see saws, Playground tunnels, Playground sandboxes, Playground bleachers, Wall and rope climbing equipment, Wall climbing equipment, Rope climbing equipment, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurantsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Swings (37535100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 373874 median · 81.3 average (112 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (116 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC421 median · 2.4 average (10 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)88Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a3e
Latest release ID056544-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 11:43:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056544-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-14T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-01T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk michael@
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£105,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source6
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025tender056544-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056544-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T12:43:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDD-8681-NLBQ",
    "name": "Ash Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 126000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Project Design: 40%\nProject Layout:20%\nTechnical: 30%\nPresentation: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Swings"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground swings"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground merry go rounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground slides"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground see saws"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground tunnels"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground sandboxes"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535280",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground bleachers"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wall and rope climbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wall climbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535292",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rope climbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ash Parish Council Playground Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 105000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 126000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-5203",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5203",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Scope of Works",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5204",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5204",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Form of Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5205",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5205",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Warranty and Reference Information",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5206",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5206",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Draft Building Agreement",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5207",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5207",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Main Tender Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "056544-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056544-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T12:43:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ash Parish Council, who have secured funding that has been allocated to enhance the play facilities at the Recreation Ground, are seeking a suitably qualified contractor to design and build a new facility. \nThere is an existing play area on site which will remain, largely aimed at younger children (2- 8-year-olds) which also includes some 'inclusive' items such as a wheelchair roundabout. \nWith consideration of the budget and space available, the objective is to provide play experiences which will be aimed at 8 - 14 years old children to complement the existing area. Ensuring the design will be practical, challenging and ultimately encouraging users to return while also utilizing or moving between both 'zones'.\nPlease download all documents, carefully review the content and submit the tender response by the due date and time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDD-8681-NLBQ",
      "name": "Ash Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ash",
        "postalCode": "CT3 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O The Library, Ash Village Hall, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDD-8681-NLBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@ashparishcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056544-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056544-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T12:43:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDD-8681-NLBQ",
    "name": "Ash Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 105000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 126000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Project Design: 40%\nProject Layout:20%\nTechnical: 30%\nPresentation: 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Swings"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground swings"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground merry go rounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground slides"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground see saws"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground tunnels"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground sandboxes"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535280",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground bleachers"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wall and rope climbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wall climbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535292",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rope climbing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ash Parish Council Playground Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 105000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 126000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-5203",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5203",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Scope of Works",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5204",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5204",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Form of Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5205",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5205",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Warranty and Reference Information",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5206",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5206",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Draft Building Agreement",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5207",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5207",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Main Tender Document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "056544-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056544-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T12:43:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ash Parish Council, who have secured funding that has been allocated to enhance the play facilities at the Recreation Ground, are seeking a suitably qualified contractor to design and build a new facility. \nThere is an existing play area on site which will remain, largely aimed at younger children (2- 8-year-olds) which also includes some 'inclusive' items such as a wheelchair roundabout. \nWith consideration of the budget and space available, the objective is to provide play experiences which will be aimed at 8 - 14 years old children to complement the existing area. Ensuring the design will be practical, challenging and ultimately encouraging users to return while also utilizing or moving between both 'zones'.\nPlease download all documents, carefully review the content and submit the tender response by the due date and time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.sportsandplayconsulting.co.uk\nmichael@",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDD-8681-NLBQ",
      "name": "Ash Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ash",
        "postalCode": "CT3 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O The Library, Ash Village Hall, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDD-8681-NLBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@ashparishcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}