Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: South Lakes Housing →
Asbestos removal works to domestic properties and offices owned or managed by South Lakes Housing. Works to fall into 2 workstreams covering reactive works and tendered works. 3 suppliers appointed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e725 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078808-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 08:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078808-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078808-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T09:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e725",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions can be awarded at the sole discretion of the Buyer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:55:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10060602",
"name": "EMCHIA ASBESTOS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176122",
"name": "ASBESTOS AND AIR MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD."
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10246105",
"name": "GREENFIELD REMOVALS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HOM-0049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos removal works to domestic properties and offices owned or managed by South Lakes Housing. Works to fall into 2 workstreams covering reactive works and tendered works. \n3 suppliers appointed.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "31419R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Brierley",
"email": "c.brierley@southlakeshousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447917813893"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZJ-1792-CTWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10060602",
"name": "EMCHIA ASBESTOS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sterling House, 2-4 Mill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emchia.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10060602",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@emchia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCX-4866-QZRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176122",
"name": "ASBESTOS AND AIR MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Railway Sidings Stockbeck"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03176122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aamsltd@btconnect.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJT-3276-WYMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10246105",
"name": "GREENFIELD REMOVALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 30 East Terrace"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10246105",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@greenfieldremovals.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYN-5176-VGBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078808-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T09:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e725",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions can be awarded at the sole discretion of the Buyer"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T09:55:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10060602",
"name": "EMCHIA ASBESTOS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176122",
"name": "ASBESTOS AND AIR MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD."
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10246105",
"name": "GREENFIELD REMOVALS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HOM-0049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Asbestos removal works to domestic properties and offices owned or managed by South Lakes Housing. Works to fall into 2 workstreams covering reactive works and tendered works. \n3 suppliers appointed.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-31419R",
"name": "South Lakes Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Mills Business Centre, Stramongate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "31419R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Brierley",
"email": "c.brierley@southlakeshousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447917813893"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZJ-1792-CTWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10060602",
"name": "EMCHIA ASBESTOS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sterling House, 2-4 Mill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emchia.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10060602",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@emchia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCX-4866-QZRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03176122",
"name": "ASBESTOS AND AIR MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Railway Sidings Stockbeck"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03176122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aamsltd@btconnect.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJT-3276-WYMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10246105",
"name": "GREENFIELD REMOVALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 30 East Terrace"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10246105",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@greenfieldremovals.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYN-5176-VGBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}