Groceries and Provisions
Groceries and provisions.
Buyer: Ark Schools →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Ark is an International charity that aims to transform children ‘s lives through Education. Within the Ark network there are 39 academies in the UK who achieve good results for young people, with some of the Ark academies being amongst the best in the country.The 39 Academies are located in London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth. Each of the Academies has its own very distinctive character, reflecting its local community. This Tender encompasses 33 of the Ark Academies who currently have in-house catering facilities. However, Ark maintains the scope to cover any additional Academies joining the Ark Trust, or any those Academies that are currently outsourced to "Catering Specialists" which may wish to move to an in-house catering model. The Tender encompasses the delivery of food, beverages and other food related products for delivery to the Ark Academies referenced.
UKI · UKJ31 · UKG31 · UKJ22 · UKI · UKJ31 · UKG31 · UKJ22 · UKI · UKJ31 · UKG31 · UKJ22 · UKI · UKJ31 · UKG31 · UKJ22 · UKI · UKJ31 · UKG31 · UKJ22 · UKI · UKJ31 · UKG31 · UKJ22 · UKI · UKJ31 · UKG31 · UKJ22
Groceries and provisions.
Frozen Food
Chilled Food
Fresh Meat
Fruit & Vegetables
Kitchen Chemicals.
Catering Disposals and Consumables.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | Not published |
| 2 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | Not published |
| 3 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | Not published |
| 4 | Animal products, meat and meat products | Not published |
| 5 | Fruit vegetables | Not published |
| 6 | Cleaning products | Not published |
| 7 | Disposable catering supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Fruit vegetables (03221200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 28 | 39 median · 89.1 average (9 of 28 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | 34 median · 34 average (1 of 34 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031127 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002701-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 31 2022 15:30:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-03-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-03-08T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/arkonline/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2022 | tender | 002701-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002701-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-31T15:30:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10756",
"name": "Ark Schools"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ArkProc00000093In-tend",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Groceries and Provisions",
"value": {
"amount": 2241088,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Groceries and provisions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Frozen Food",
"value": {
"amount": 2637200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Frozen Food",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Chilled Food",
"value": {
"amount": 816000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chilled Food",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Fresh Meat",
"value": {
"amount": 1557600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fresh Meat",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Fruit & Vegetables",
"value": {
"amount": 1180800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fruit & Vegetables",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Kitchen Chemicals",
"value": {
"amount": 129200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Kitchen Chemicals.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Catering Disposables and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 721600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Catering Disposals and Consumables.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites across London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Spread across the UK in London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will be across the UK including: London, Portsmouth, Hastings and Birmingham."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will take place across the UK, including: London, Hastings, Portsmouth and Birmingham."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will be across the UK, including; London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit vegetables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will be across the UK, including; London, Hastings, Portsmouth and Birmingham."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will be across the UK, including; London, Hastings, Portsmouth and Birmingham."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ark Schools Food",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ark is an International charity that aims to transform children ‘s lives through Education. Within the Ark network there are 39 academies in the UK who achieve good results for young people, with some of the Ark academies being amongst the best in the country.The 39 Academies are located in London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth. Each of the Academies has its own very distinctive character, reflecting its local community. This Tender encompasses 33 of the Ark Academies who currently have in-house catering facilities. However, Ark maintains the scope to cover any additional Academies joining the Ark Trust, or any those Academies that are currently outsourced to \"Catering Specialists\" which may wish to move to an in-house catering model. The Tender encompasses the delivery of food, beverages and other food related products for delivery to the Ark Academies referenced.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/arkonline/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10756",
"name": "Ark Schools",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W11 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Yellow Building, 1 Nicholas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arkonline.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ark Schools"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/arkonline/aspx/Home",
"name": "Robert Chambers",
"email": "robert.chambers@arkonline.org",
"telephone": "+44 2031160730"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002701-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-31T15:30:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10756",
"name": "Ark Schools"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ArkProc00000093In-tend",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Groceries and Provisions",
"value": {
"amount": 2241088,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Groceries and provisions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Frozen Food",
"value": {
"amount": 2637200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Frozen Food",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Chilled Food",
"value": {
"amount": 816000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chilled Food",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Fresh Meat",
"value": {
"amount": 1557600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fresh Meat",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Fruit & Vegetables",
"value": {
"amount": 1180800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fruit & Vegetables",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Kitchen Chemicals",
"value": {
"amount": 129200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Kitchen Chemicals.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Catering Disposables and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 721600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Catering Disposals and Consumables.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various sites across London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Spread across the UK in London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will be across the UK including: London, Portsmouth, Hastings and Birmingham."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will take place across the UK, including: London, Hastings, Portsmouth and Birmingham."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will be across the UK, including; London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit vegetables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will be across the UK, including; London, Hastings, Portsmouth and Birmingham."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "This will be across the UK, including; London, Hastings, Portsmouth and Birmingham."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ31"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable catering supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ark Schools Food",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ark is an International charity that aims to transform children ‘s lives through Education. Within the Ark network there are 39 academies in the UK who achieve good results for young people, with some of the Ark academies being amongst the best in the country.The 39 Academies are located in London, Hastings, Birmingham and Portsmouth. Each of the Academies has its own very distinctive character, reflecting its local community. This Tender encompasses 33 of the Ark Academies who currently have in-house catering facilities. However, Ark maintains the scope to cover any additional Academies joining the Ark Trust, or any those Academies that are currently outsourced to \"Catering Specialists\" which may wish to move to an in-house catering model. The Tender encompasses the delivery of food, beverages and other food related products for delivery to the Ark Academies referenced.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/arkonline/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10756",
"name": "Ark Schools",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W11 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Yellow Building, 1 Nicholas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arkonline.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ark Schools"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/arkonline/aspx/Home",
"name": "Robert Chambers",
"email": "robert.chambers@arkonline.org",
"telephone": "+44 2031160730"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}