Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Education Authority →
The aim of this project is to Appointment a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the provision of a new build for Longstone School, Dundonald. The EA is seeking the procurement of an ICT on a Traditional Design basis, to take the project through RIBA Stages 0-7, with options to be investigated for both Traditional and Modern Methods of Construction for on-site delivery. This will involve full professional design and management services for the project on the proposed site (options to be reviewed), complete with all site and landscape works, including hard and soft play areas and future reconfiguration, extension or expansion capabilities. This may be subject to change during brief development.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Quantity surveying services, Construction project management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,881 | 4 median · 30.6 average (1,563 of 4,881 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,718 of 4,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 371 | 6.5 median · 13 average (6 of 371 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (6 of 371 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement process for the Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Longstone School, Dundonald have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project. This document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5319 via eTendersNI. Suppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Friday 19th June. A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date. Please note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement process. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aea8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053308-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 11:50:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053308-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053308-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T12:50:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aea8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MA26-0000M402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for provision of new build for Longstone School, Dundonald",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this project is to Appointment a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the provision of a\nnew build for Longstone School, Dundonald. The EA is seeking the procurement of an ICT on a Traditional Design basis, to take the project through RIBA Stages 0-7, with options to be investigated for both Traditional and Modern Methods of Construction for on-site delivery. This will involve full professional design and management services for the project on the proposed site (options to be reviewed), complete with all site and landscape works, including hard and soft play areas and future reconfiguration, extension or expansion capabilities. This may be subject to change during brief development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:50:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Longstone School, Dundonald have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project. This document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5319 via\neTendersNI. \nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Friday 19th June. A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053308-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T12:50:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aea8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MA26-0000M402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for provision of new build for Longstone School, Dundonald",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this project is to Appointment a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the provision of a\nnew build for Longstone School, Dundonald. The EA is seeking the procurement of an ICT on a Traditional Design basis, to take the project through RIBA Stages 0-7, with options to be investigated for both Traditional and Modern Methods of Construction for on-site delivery. This will involve full professional design and management services for the project on the proposed site (options to be reviewed), complete with all site and landscape works, including hard and soft play areas and future reconfiguration, extension or expansion capabilities. This may be subject to change during brief development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:50:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Longstone School, Dundonald have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project. This document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5319 via\neTendersNI. \nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Friday 19th June. A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}