← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

AP26056 - Portable firefighting equipment and RSM

Buyer: Arc Property Services Partnership Limited →

BuyerArc Property Services Partnership Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£176,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority intends to procure a contract for the provision of portable firefighting equipment inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair, replacement and associated compliance services across the estate it manages on behalf of it's Customers. The services will include, but not be limited to: - Routine inspection and testing of portable firefighting equipment. - Planned preventative maintenance and servicing in accordance with relevant legislation, British Standards and industry best practice. - Corrective maintenance and repair of defective equipment. - Replacement of equipment that is beyond economical repair, obsolete or no longer compliant with applicable standards. - Provision and installation of new portable firefighting equipment where required. - Asset management, certification, record keeping and compliance reporting. - Technical advice and support relating to fire safety equipment and compliance requirements. The contract will cover a diverse property portfolio managed by the Authority and may include offices, operational buildings, educational facilities and other premises within its estate. The successful supplier will be required to deliver a compliant, responsive and proactive service to ensure that all portable firefighting equipment remains fit for purpose and maintained in accordance with statutory and regulatory requirements. The procurement is expected to result in the award of a single contract for the delivery of these services.

Delivery location

UKF, GB · UKE3, GB

Categories

Firefighting equipment 35111000Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1494 median · 42.4 average (323 of 1,149 with a bid count)3.9 average (352 of 1,149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF574 median · 6.8 average (13 of 57 with a bid count)2.4 average (13 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1019 median · 8 average (4 of 101 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Contracting Authority undertook preliminary market engagement in relation to a forthcoming above-threshold procurement for the provision of portable firefighting equipment inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair, replacement and associated compliance services across the Authority's estate. The engagement consisted of a virtual Market Engagement Open Day held on 15 July 2026. The event was open to all interested suppliers, including small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), and was delivered through individual one-to-one online sessions with suppliers. The scope of the engagement was to: - Inform the market of the Authority's future procurement requirements. - Provide an overview of the proposed procurement approach, including the intended Competitive Flexible Procedure. - Discuss indicative procurement timescales. - Gather supplier feedback on market capability, capacity, innovation, risks, service delivery considerations and costs. - Assist the Authority in refining its procurement strategy and requirements prior to issuing the Tender Notice. Participation in the engagement was voluntary and information obtained during the engagement will be used only to support the development of the procurement. Participation, or non-participation, will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent procurement process.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d255
Latest release ID069881-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 14:36:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£176,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026planning069881-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d255",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWR-6662-QTQX",
    "name": "Arc Property Services Partnership Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AP26056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AP26056 - Portable firefighting equipment and RSM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 176000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 211200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure a contract for the provision of portable firefighting equipment inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair, replacement and associated compliance services across the estate it manages on behalf of it's Customers.\nThe services will include, but not be limited to:\n- Routine inspection and testing of portable firefighting equipment.\n- Planned preventative maintenance and servicing in accordance with relevant legislation, British Standards and industry best practice.\n- Corrective maintenance and repair of defective equipment.\n- Replacement of equipment that is beyond economical repair, obsolete or no longer compliant with applicable standards.\n- Provision and installation of new portable firefighting equipment where required.\n- Asset management, certification, record keeping and compliance reporting.\n- Technical advice and support relating to fire safety equipment and compliance requirements.\nThe contract will cover a diverse property portfolio managed by the Authority and may include offices, operational buildings, educational facilities and other premises within its estate. The successful supplier will be required to deliver a compliant, responsive and proactive service to ensure that all portable firefighting equipment remains fit for purpose and maintained in accordance with statutory and regulatory requirements.\nThe procurement is expected to result in the award of a single contract for the delivery of these services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWR-6662-QTQX",
      "name": "Arc Property Services Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 6BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWR-6662-QTQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kat Paletko",
        "email": "procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006696565"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069881-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069881-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:36:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority undertook preliminary market engagement in relation to a forthcoming above-threshold procurement for the provision of portable firefighting equipment inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair, replacement and associated compliance services across the Authority's estate.\nThe engagement consisted of a virtual Market Engagement Open Day held on 15 July 2026. The event was open to all interested suppliers, including small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), and was delivered through individual one-to-one online sessions with suppliers.\nThe scope of the engagement was to:\n- Inform the market of the Authority's future procurement requirements.\n- Provide an overview of the proposed procurement approach, including the intended Competitive Flexible Procedure.\n- Discuss indicative procurement timescales.\n- Gather supplier feedback on market capability, capacity, innovation, risks, service delivery considerations and costs.\n- Assist the Authority in refining its procurement strategy and requirements prior to issuing the Tender Notice.\nParticipation in the engagement was voluntary and information obtained during the engagement will be used only to support the development of the procurement. Participation, or non-participation, will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069881-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:36:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d255",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWR-6662-QTQX",
    "name": "Arc Property Services Partnership Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AP26056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AP26056 - Portable firefighting equipment and RSM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 176000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 211200
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to procure a contract for the provision of portable firefighting equipment inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair, replacement and associated compliance services across the estate it manages on behalf of it's Customers.\nThe services will include, but not be limited to:\n- Routine inspection and testing of portable firefighting equipment.\n- Planned preventative maintenance and servicing in accordance with relevant legislation, British Standards and industry best practice.\n- Corrective maintenance and repair of defective equipment.\n- Replacement of equipment that is beyond economical repair, obsolete or no longer compliant with applicable standards.\n- Provision and installation of new portable firefighting equipment where required.\n- Asset management, certification, record keeping and compliance reporting.\n- Technical advice and support relating to fire safety equipment and compliance requirements.\nThe contract will cover a diverse property portfolio managed by the Authority and may include offices, operational buildings, educational facilities and other premises within its estate. The successful supplier will be required to deliver a compliant, responsive and proactive service to ensure that all portable firefighting equipment remains fit for purpose and maintained in accordance with statutory and regulatory requirements.\nThe procurement is expected to result in the award of a single contract for the delivery of these services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWR-6662-QTQX",
      "name": "Arc Property Services Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 6BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWR-6662-QTQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kat Paletko",
        "email": "procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006696565"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069881-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069881-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:36:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority undertook preliminary market engagement in relation to a forthcoming above-threshold procurement for the provision of portable firefighting equipment inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair, replacement and associated compliance services across the Authority's estate.\nThe engagement consisted of a virtual Market Engagement Open Day held on 15 July 2026. The event was open to all interested suppliers, including small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), and was delivered through individual one-to-one online sessions with suppliers.\nThe scope of the engagement was to:\n- Inform the market of the Authority's future procurement requirements.\n- Provide an overview of the proposed procurement approach, including the intended Competitive Flexible Procedure.\n- Discuss indicative procurement timescales.\n- Gather supplier feedback on market capability, capacity, innovation, risks, service delivery considerations and costs.\n- Assist the Authority in refining its procurement strategy and requirements prior to issuing the Tender Notice.\nParticipation in the engagement was voluntary and information obtained during the engagement will be used only to support the development of the procurement. Participation, or non-participation, will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}