← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 - 2026

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This project comprises laboratory analysis of soil samples collected from four of Natural England's Long Term Monitoring sites. Analyses required include a range of physio-chemical and biological soil parameters to enable interpretation of above and below-ground environmental changes and to indicate long-term changes in soil characteristics, functions and biodiversity. Owing to the long-term nature of the project, analyses are required to follow existing protocols (as detailed in the request for quotation).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 - 2026

Statusactive
Value£31,802

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056bdb
Latest release ID058293-2025
Latest release timestampSat Sep 20 2025 06:36:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2025award, contract058293-2025
1 Aug 2025tender045446-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058293-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-20T07:36:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC121376",
          "name": "JAMES HUTTON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bdb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 - 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project comprises laboratory analysis of soil samples collected from four of Natural England's Long Term Monitoring sites. Analyses required include a range of physio-chemical and biological soil parameters to enable interpretation of above and below-ground environmental changes and to indicate long-term changes in soil characteristics, functions and biodiversity. Owing to the long-term nature of the project, analyses are required to follow existing protocols (as detailed in the request for quotation).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC121376",
      "name": "JAMES HUTTON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mylnefield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hutton.ac.uk/scientific-services/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC121376",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@huttonltd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZXL-3314-RXYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 - 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31802,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38162
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058293-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058293-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-20T07:36:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Sept 2025 · 058293-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058293-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-20T07:36:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC121376",
          "name": "JAMES HUTTON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bdb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 - 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project comprises laboratory analysis of soil samples collected from four of Natural England's Long Term Monitoring sites. Analyses required include a range of physio-chemical and biological soil parameters to enable interpretation of above and below-ground environmental changes and to indicate long-term changes in soil characteristics, functions and biodiversity. Owing to the long-term nature of the project, analyses are required to follow existing protocols (as detailed in the request for quotation).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC121376",
      "name": "JAMES HUTTON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mylnefield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hutton.ac.uk/scientific-services/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC121376",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@huttonltd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZXL-3314-RXYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 - 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31802,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38162
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058293-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058293-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-20T07:36:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2025 · 045446-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045446-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T21:14:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bdb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "See RfQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 - 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-3778",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3778",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "RfQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3779",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3779",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Contract Draft",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3780",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3780",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045446-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045446-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T21:14:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project comprises laboratory analysis of soil samples collected from four of Natural England's Long Term Monitoring sites. Analyses required include a range of physio-chemical and biological soil parameters to enable interpretation of above and below-ground environmental changes and to indicate long-term changes in soil characteristics, functions and biodiversity. Owing to the long-term nature of the project, analyses are required to follow existing protocols (as detailed in the request for quotation).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to matthew.shepherd@naturalengland.org.uk and victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk by 5 pm on 22nd August 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to the above email addresses. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}