← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Alexandra Primary School - Safety Valve Works

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Replacement of pitched roof coverings and provision of new system to match existing. Masonry work cleaning and renovating. To improve the thermal performance of the building, insulation shall be introduced to the loft space. •Replacement of the existing timber sliding sash windows throughout. mechanical and electrical services works.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of pitched roof coverings and provision of new system to match existing. Masonry work cleaning and renovating. To improve the thermal performance of the building, insulation shall be introduced to the loft space. •Replacement of the existing timber sliding sash windows throughout. mechanical and electrical services works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2234 median · 24.8 average (2,112 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,321 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133.5 median · 4.5 average (10 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC6663 median · 21.8 average (124 of 666 with a bid count)5.5 average (134 of 666 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOpportunity was procured through the DPS minor works Haringey Council.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080371-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£901,129

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f035
Latest release ID080371-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 17:58:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025award, contract080371-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080371-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-05T17:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f035",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080371-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01667869",
          "name": "T&B (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of pitched roof coverings and provision of new system to match existing. Masonry work cleaning and renovating. To improve the thermal performance of the building, insulation shall be introduced to the loft space. •Replacement of the existing timber sliding sash windows throughout. mechanical and electrical services works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alexandra Primary School - Safety Valve Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of pitched roof coverings and provision of new system to match existing. Masonry work cleaning and renovating. To improve the thermal performance of the building, insulation shall be introduced to the loft space. •Replacement of the existing timber sliding sash windows throughout. mechanical and electrical services works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Opportunity was procured through the DPS minor works Haringey Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nonso Ndigwe",
        "email": "nonso.ndigwe@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01667869",
      "name": "T&B (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL4 8SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House 1 Place Farm, Wheathampstead, St. Albans"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01667869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "T&B (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167660",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice. The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand. London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice. The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080371-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 901129.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080371-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080371-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080371-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-05T17:58:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f035",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080371-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01667869",
          "name": "T&B (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of pitched roof coverings and provision of new system to match existing. Masonry work cleaning and renovating. To improve the thermal performance of the building, insulation shall be introduced to the loft space. •Replacement of the existing timber sliding sash windows throughout. mechanical and electrical services works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alexandra Primary School - Safety Valve Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of pitched roof coverings and provision of new system to match existing. Masonry work cleaning and renovating. To improve the thermal performance of the building, insulation shall be introduced to the loft space. •Replacement of the existing timber sliding sash windows throughout. mechanical and electrical services works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Opportunity was procured through the DPS minor works Haringey Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nonso Ndigwe",
        "email": "nonso.ndigwe@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01667869",
      "name": "T&B (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL4 8SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House 1 Place Farm, Wheathampstead, St. Albans"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01667869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "T&B (Contractors) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167660",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice. The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand. London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice. The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080371-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 901129.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080371-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}