Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 19 Jan 2026, 16:05 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC)

Official notice

Authority: Peabody Trust (Public body)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,300,000≈ £433k / year · £1,300,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 18 Feb 2026awarded 26 May 2026
Awarded to PPP Taking Care Limited
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2036 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Peabody Trust wishes to engage an Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC) to provide Emergency Alarm Monitoring Services 24 hours per day 7 days per week to support vulnerable residents.

CPV: Alarm-monitoring services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£1,300,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2036 with extensionsValue: £1,300,000 exc. VAT · £1,300,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years extendable at the Client's sole option for an additional extension period of 2 years and then subsequent extensions of 1 year up to a maximum contract term of 10 years.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Pricing Schedule: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing Schedule
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 Jan 2026, 16:05 GMT
Last source update
6 Aug 2026, 11:42 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 25 Mar 2026
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-004480
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Alarm-monitoring services
Delivery area
North East (UKC)North West (UKD)Yorkshire & Humber (UKE)East Midlands (UKF)West Midlands (UKG)East of England (UKH)London (UKI)South East (UKJ)
+1 moreSouth West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-060919 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
18 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
18 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 Jan 2026 → 6 Aug 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published274 days ago
    19 Jan 2026, 16:05 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by244 days ago
    18 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline244 days ago
    18 Feb 2026, 14:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by208 days ago
    25 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts203 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent148 days ago
    26 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Standstill ends137 days ago
    5 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  8. Latest notice published75 days ago
    6 Aug 2026, 11:42 BST

Notice history

7 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 19 Jan 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    19 Jan 2026, 16:05 GMT
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    19 Jan 2026, 19:05 GMT
    UK4
  3. Contract award notice published
    26 May 2026, 17:49 BST
    UK6
  4. Status changed to complete
    26 May 2026, 17:49 BST
  5. Buyer details updated
    26 May 2026, 17:49 BST
  6. Contract signature expected
    20 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  7. Contract details notice published
    6 Aug 2026, 11:42 BST
    UK7
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-01: 1 release · 19 Jan 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £450,0001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 77 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 6 Aug 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
PPP Taking Care Limited1 Jul 2026 – 30 Jun 2029 · up to 30 Mar 2036Extensions: +2+1+1+1+1+1 years£450,000 inc. VAT26 May 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · PPP Taking Care Limited

    Signed
    6 Aug 2026
    Value
    £450,000 inc. VAT
    Period
    6 Aug 2026 – 5 Aug 2029 · up to 5 Aug 2036 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Contract may be extended beyond the initial term by a further period of 2 years and then subsequent extensions of 1 year up to a maximum contract term of 10 years.
    Options
    (1) When sites are removed or added across the Peabody Group. (2) New and evolving relevant technologies which could improve the Services. (3) New or potential improvements to the Services including the quality responsiveness, procedures, performance. (4) New or potential improvements to the interfaces or integration of the Services. (5) Changes in ways of working that would enable the Services to be delivered to bring greater benefits to Peabody residents.

    No agreed KPIs: Contract is below £5 million

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
7final-stage tenders70—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

PEABODY TRUST

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-COH: RS007741 · GB-PPON: PYJY-3925-DVJD 45 Westminster Bridge Road, London, London, SE1 7JBContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • TAKING CARE PERSONAL ALARMS LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01488490GB-PPON: PBTZ-7632-HTPD Linhay House, Linhay Business Park, Ashburton, Devon, South West, TQ13 7UPContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender