Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
The Contract is predominantly for a Disabled Adaptations Service based around the Occupational Therapy functional needs of our residents and the associated required home adaptation Works. Karbon Homes requires a contractor/s to undertakes a Aids and Adaptation Service across the North East of England who is geared towards the provision of facilities / adaptations within privately owned and tenanted properties in order to meet the individual needs of the resident. All initial assessments of individual needs will be undertaken by the the Local Authority's Occupational Health & Adaptations Team with the proposed adaptation then allocated to the contractor to initiate the OT and Surveyors recommendations.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 554 | 1 median · 20.2 average (93 of 554 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (98 of 554 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a53c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049317-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 19:58:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049317-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T20:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a53c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202507-GS135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aids and Adaptations",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract is predominantly for a Disabled Adaptations Service based around the Occupational Therapy functional needs of our residents and the associated required home adaptation Works.\nKarbon Homes requires a contractor/s to undertakes a Aids and Adaptation Service across the North East of England who is geared towards the provision of facilities / adaptations within privately owned and tenanted properties in order to meet the individual needs of the resident. All initial assessments of individual needs will be undertaken by the the Local Authority's Occupational Health & Adaptations Team with the proposed adaptation then allocated to the contractor to initiate the OT and Surveyors recommendations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T20:58:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T20:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a53c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202507-GS135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aids and Adaptations",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract is predominantly for a Disabled Adaptations Service based around the Occupational Therapy functional needs of our residents and the associated required home adaptation Works.\nKarbon Homes requires a contractor/s to undertakes a Aids and Adaptation Service across the North East of England who is geared towards the provision of facilities / adaptations within privately owned and tenanted properties in order to meet the individual needs of the resident. All initial assessments of individual needs will be undertaken by the the Local Authority's Occupational Health & Adaptations Team with the proposed adaptation then allocated to the contractor to initiate the OT and Surveyors recommendations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcasle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007529",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T20:58:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}