Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
You are invited to tender for the design and delivery of the AI for Good programme on behalf of the Institute of Digital Engineering and Autonomous Systems (IDEAS) at the University of Liverpool, working in collaboration with the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA). Any resulting contract will be subject to the University of Liverpool's Terms and Conditions of Contract (Document E). The University seeks to appoint a provider to design and deliver 'AI for Good', a six-month, fully funded programme supporting a minimum cohort of ten early-stage entrepreneurs - pre-registered, pre-trading, or trading for less than 24 months - across the Liverpool City Region to adopt artificial intelligence responsibly in ventures that address regional challenges and align with the strategic priorities of the Combined Authority. The maximum budget available is £75,000 excluding VAT.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,187 | 3 median · 18.7 average (385 of 1,187 with a bid count) | 2 average (440 of 1,187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 89 | 1 median · 14.7 average (33 of 89 with a bid count) | 2 average (36 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 62 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e1aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 14:37:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076356-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/liverpooluni/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 076356-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076356-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T15:37:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026/11/AB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed in tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI for Good",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:37:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You are invited to tender for the design and delivery of the AI for Good programme on behalf of the Institute of Digital Engineering and Autonomous Systems (IDEAS) at the University of Liverpool, working in collaboration with the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA). Any resulting contract will be subject to the University of Liverpool's Terms and Conditions of Contract (Document E).\nThe University seeks to appoint a provider to design and deliver 'AI for Good', a six-month, fully funded programme supporting a minimum cohort of ten early-stage entrepreneurs - pre-registered, pre-trading, or trading for less than 24 months - across the Liverpool City Region to adopt artificial intelligence responsibly in ventures that address regional challenges and align with the strategic priorities of the Combined Authority. The maximum budget available is £75,000 excluding VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/liverpooluni/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000660",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Bickerstaffe",
"email": "bickera@liverpool.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447960793392"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076356-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T15:37:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026/11/AB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As detailed in tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI for Good",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:37:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "You are invited to tender for the design and delivery of the AI for Good programme on behalf of the Institute of Digital Engineering and Autonomous Systems (IDEAS) at the University of Liverpool, working in collaboration with the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA). Any resulting contract will be subject to the University of Liverpool's Terms and Conditions of Contract (Document E).\nThe University seeks to appoint a provider to design and deliver 'AI for Good', a six-month, fully funded programme supporting a minimum cohort of ten early-stage entrepreneurs - pre-registered, pre-trading, or trading for less than 24 months - across the Liverpool City Region to adopt artificial intelligence responsibly in ventures that address regional challenges and align with the strategic priorities of the Combined Authority. The maximum budget available is £75,000 excluding VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/liverpooluni/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000660",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L69 7ZX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000660",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Bickerstaffe",
"email": "bickera@liverpool.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447960793392"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNH-9859-XVMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}