Lot 1
Design Stage (Stages 1-3) and Construction Stage (Stages 4-6) for AHUs. A complete design and tender pack to be produced
Award criteria
price
Design Stage (Stages 1-3) and Construction Stage (Stages 4-6) for 6 Air Handling Units and associated equipment and installations.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Design Stage (Stages 1-3) and Construction Stage (Stages 4-6) for AHUs. A complete design and tender pack to be produced
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,655 | 5 median · 29.4 average (3,376 of 8,655 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,707 of 8,655 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 385 | 7 median · 85.8 average (137 of 385 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (157 of 385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0676e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028672-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 15:42:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028672-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028672-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T15:42:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163298",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028672-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04216098",
"name": "Stuart McCurry & Partners"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design Stage (Stages 1-3) and Construction Stage (Stages 4-6) for AHUs. A complete design and tender pack to be produced",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AHU M&E",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design Stage (Stages 1-3) and Construction Stage (Stages 4-6) for 6 Air Handling Units and associated equipment and installations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award against the NHS approved SBS 10190 framework\nLOT 5 Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health (MEP)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163298",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP70JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
"legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust United Kingdom"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Jackson",
"email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04216098",
"name": "Stuart McCurry & Partners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chesham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04216098",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stuart McCurry & Partners"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70669",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028672-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46581,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028672-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028672-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T15:42:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163298",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028672-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04216098",
"name": "Stuart McCurry & Partners"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design Stage (Stages 1-3) and Construction Stage (Stages 4-6) for AHUs. A complete design and tender pack to be produced",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AHU M&E",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design Stage (Stages 1-3) and Construction Stage (Stages 4-6) for 6 Air Handling Units and associated equipment and installations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award against the NHS approved SBS 10190 framework\nLOT 5 Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health (MEP)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163298",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP70JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
"legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust United Kingdom"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Jackson",
"email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04216098",
"name": "Stuart McCurry & Partners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chesham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04216098",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stuart McCurry & Partners"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70669",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028672-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46581,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028672-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}