← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AGREEMENT FOR THE SIGNAGE SERVICES

Buyer: LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Contract for the Wayfinding and Signage Services for LMU as part of Estates Strategy.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Signage 34928470Sign materials 34928471Sign posts 34928472Installation of road signs 45233290Signage 34928470

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement was conducted as an open tender, with all suppliers invited and provided with participation instructions via the Oracle system. London Metropolitan University received eight compliant bids, all of which were verified for accuracy and found acceptable. The bidders were: 1. Benson Signs Limited 2. Display Signs Limited 3. DMA SIGNS LTD 4. Jupiter Signs Limited 5. Morgan Consult Ltd 6. Print 2 Media Ltd 7. Tenderwin / Technical Signs Ltd 8. Woods & Woods Limited. Additional information: N/A

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
60 — 60
40 — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Signage, Sign materials, Sign posts, Installation of road signsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8093 median · 21.7 average (516 of 1,809 with a bid count)3.5 average (570 of 1,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC992 median · 4.6 average (29 of 99 with a bid count)1.4 average (32 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023377-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04be8e
Latest release ID023377-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 10:52:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023377-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023377-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:52:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023377-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01824713",
          "name": "Display Signs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2023-1778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement was conducted as an open tender, with all suppliers invited and provided with participation instructions via the Oracle system. London Metropolitan University received eight compliant bids, all of which were verified for accuracy and found acceptable. The bidders were:\n1. Benson Signs Limited\n2. Display Signs Limited\n3. DMA SIGNS LTD\n4. Jupiter Signs Limited\n5. Morgan Consult Ltd\n6. Print 2 Media Ltd\n7. Tenderwin / Technical Signs Ltd\n8. Woods & Woods Limited. Additional information: N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "60",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "40",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928471",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928472",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign posts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGREEMENT FOR THE SIGNAGE SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Wayfinding and Signage Services for LMU as part of Estates Strategy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N78DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.londonmet.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Muhammad Islam",
        "email": "r.islam1@londonmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073201845"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01824713",
      "name": "Display Signs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01824713",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Display Signs Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom@displaysigns.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023377-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023377-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023377-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023377-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:52:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023377-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01824713",
          "name": "Display Signs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2023-1778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement was conducted as an open tender, with all suppliers invited and provided with participation instructions via the Oracle system. London Metropolitan University received eight compliant bids, all of which were verified for accuracy and found acceptable. The bidders were:\n1. Benson Signs Limited\n2. Display Signs Limited\n3. DMA SIGNS LTD\n4. Jupiter Signs Limited\n5. Morgan Consult Ltd\n6. Print 2 Media Ltd\n7. Tenderwin / Technical Signs Ltd\n8. Woods & Woods Limited. Additional information: N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "60",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "40",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928471",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928472",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sign posts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AGREEMENT FOR THE SIGNAGE SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Wayfinding and Signage Services for LMU as part of Estates Strategy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N78DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.londonmet.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Muhammad Islam",
        "email": "r.islam1@londonmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073201845"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01824713",
      "name": "Display Signs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01824713",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Display Signs Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom@displaysigns.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023377-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023377-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}