Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services
What is being bought
Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services Awarding under PSR Direct Award C - Provider has been successfully providing this service without significant fee increases since 2011. Start Date - 01.04.2025 End Date - 31.03.2026
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,748 | 1 median · 42.2 average (4,958 of 11,748 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,658 of 11,748 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056046-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 08:57:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 056046-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045136-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056046-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T09:57:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b22",
"title": "Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract End date was not provided"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services\nAwarding under PSR Direct Award C - Provider has been successfully providing this service without significant fee increases since 2011. \nStart Date - 01.04.2025\nEnd Date - 31.03.2026",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056046-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "056046-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T09:57:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b22",
"title": "Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract End date was not provided"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services\nAwarding under PSR Direct Award C - Provider has been successfully providing this service without significant fee increases since 2011. \nStart Date - 01.04.2025\nEnd Date - 31.03.2026",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Aug 2025 · 045136-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "045136-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T11:26:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045136-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02713806",
"name": "The Counselling Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If at the end of the 12 month term this can be reviewed annually and extended if agreed by the relevant authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services\nAwarding under PSR Direct Award C - Provider has been successfully providing this service without significant fee increases since 2011. \nStart Date - 01.04.2025\nEnd Date - 31.03.2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Agreement for the Provision of Employee Counselling Services\nAwarding under PSR Direct Award C - Provider has been successfully providing this service without significant fee increases since 2011. \nStart Date - 01.04.2025\nEnd Date - 31.03.2026",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarding under PSR Direct Award C \nJustification - Provider has been successfully providing this service without significant fee increases since 2011.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02713806",
"name": "The Counselling Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Albans",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02713806",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The Counselling Foundation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156631",
"name": "Angela Hartley",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Angela Hartley"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045136-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11135,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045136-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}